[R72] Preview issue

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:37 pm

It happens with any game, I've seen a similar thread but there were no errors posted. Tried in FF, Chrome, and IE9. Server apps on machine have been here since before I tried the trial (few months ago) XAMPP and VNC/RDP. The old projects or any new project will do the same thing, tried with several variations. Was running free version this morning, although I don't recall the previous version. Get the grey screen inside the frame no matter what I seem to try. Any advise or thoughts would be appreciated.

I also disabled any program that may be running with any ports open although I'm 100% sure there is nothing utilizing port 50000 or conflicting with it.

Here's the output in FF

Warning: Unknown property 'border-radius'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://localhost:50000/preview.html
Line: 25

Which refers to this:

      #canvasBox
      {
        background: #616161;
        border: 1px solid #8F8F8F;
        padding: 15px;
        -moz-border-radius: 10px;
-->      -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
        border-radius: 10px;
      }

Edit: Was able to generate a couple more errors (or was more observant and discovered a couple more...

Error: console is not defined
Source File: http://localhost:50000/preview_prelude.js
Line: 23Om3n2011-12-16 21:51:32
B
5
G
2
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,286

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:50 pm

That warning isn't important and probably not relevant - are you sure there are no other errors?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:52 pm

Just added an edit to the post, sorry would have replied if i knew you were going to be so quick to reply haha.
B
5
G
2
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,286

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:02 pm

Oh, are you still on Firefox 3.6?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:02 pm

Sorry not an intent to bump topic, I updated FF And it seems to load w/o errors now. IEexplore seems to work w/ a refresh after an initial load, no IE errors now(even though it took a refresh to do it.. Ok never mind it did once, isn't refreshing into a loaded state anymore (IExplore). Still seems to be ok still in FF after update.

Hmm ok if i refresh IExplore W/o debugger open (F12) no response. but if I open it then refresh it opens fine and only console output is:

LOG: Using Canvas 2D renderer
B
5
G
2
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,286

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:03 pm

Was one prior to 8.0.1 am now 8.0.1
B
5
G
2
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,286


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest