[r72] TextBox Bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:00 am

Hello, the bug is the following.

Create a new project, set "Fullscreen" to "On (crop mode)"
Put one "TextBox" and run project.
Now just type in the textbox until fill all.
Press "Backspace" to delete!
And you'll see what happens O.O

B
3
G
3
Posts: 26
Reputation: 927

Post » Thu Dec 22, 2011 11:35 am

Note, it is in chrome.
The layout changes, or the textbox get moved from where it was made.

This doesn't happen in firefox.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
268
S
96
G
67
Posts: 7,219
Reputation: 73,739

Post » Thu Dec 22, 2011 1:43 pm

Sorry i tried that in chrome and could'nt reproduce that bug..
B
27
S
6
G
7
Posts: 67
Reputation: 5,109

Post » Thu Dec 22, 2011 1:47 pm

same thing in Chrome, it's a blackout :)
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 630
Reputation: 10,985

Post » Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:14 pm

You have to type quite a lot of text (like twice or "thrice" the length of your textbox) and be sure you are in full screen "crop".

As soon as I start to press backspace I get this :



Note: switching between windows sets the display back to normal.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
268
S
96
G
67
Posts: 7,219
Reputation: 73,739

Post » Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:24 pm

I didn't type so much text, only 4 or 5 characters more than the length of the textbox
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 630
Reputation: 10,985

Post » Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:24 pm

Hmm, this might be a Chrome bug. The backspace key should be handled totally by the form control and not affect the runtime at all! Also, when the bug happens, Chrome's dev tools still shows the canvas in the right place (it highlights the correct area) even though it's become offset. I might report it to Chrome and see if they can do anything about it.
Scirra Founder
B
378
S
220
G
84
Posts: 23,871
Reputation: 188,157


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest