[R75] Sprite offset when "online"

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 9:56 am

This is a strange behavior and it happens in Chrome and FF.

When I preview by project (build in webserver on localhost) everything is fine and looks like that:



After exporting it to HTML5 and uploading it to my webserver it turns out like this:



Bug?
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:48 am

Check your browsers zoom level. Usually if its not at exactly 100 then things seem out of place.
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:07 pm

Same browser and same zoom level on both views....but I'll check again

Seems to be totaly zoom level independent....Weishaupt2012-01-19 12:08:24
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:03 pm

There have been a few reports of hotspots going wrong, is this something you can reproduce every time or in a new .capx?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,590

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:18 pm

yes reproducable, but what do you mean with new capx
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:27 pm

Are you using the sprite 'initial index' property greater than 0 by the way?

By "reproduce in new .capx" I meant can you start a new project and create the issue there? It's a standard way of dealing with bugs because it makes it much easier to solve. Alternatively if you can delete everything off your project which is not related to the bug and send it to me that would be helpful.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,590

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:43 pm

That's the second time around you ask something like that, and as you might have guessed, it's the same CAPX.

Please let me in the secret, what is different from the HTML files you use for the localhost server, and the ones that get created for the export?!
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:57 pm

Solution: Set the ORIGiN of the sprite to MIDDLE then it want get changed...

So that's what I call BUG ....and an annoying one if you have alot of sprites that are alligned to certain spots

I'll downgrade to R74 now...Weishaupt2012-01-19 16:00:31
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 4:08 pm

ICH BEISS IN DIE TISCHKANNTE

Downgrading is not possible, since R74 wont open R75 files.....now I am starting to get upset....

And changing everies sprite origin to the middle is NOT acceptable, since life bars and so forth then need some extra coding. Weishaupt2012-01-19 16:20:23
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:41 pm

Seems to be fixed in R76
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron