[R76] Touch plugin and Crop/Scale Mode

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:15 pm

just wanted to add this bug myself, so I got prepared:

providing a capx: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/59009902/test.capx
and APK (as on android this doesn't work also): http://dl.dropbox.com/u/59009902/touch-test.apk

This really blocks my nearly finished app, as I cannot provide players the option to get their name to scoreboards :(
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:27 pm

I can reproduce, but argh, I can't find anything to do about it.

The only ways I can find to fix it also make the entire page swipe-able, which ruins any games using touch control (as you swipe the whole canvas slides up and down). So it seems we're either trapped between either broken form controls or the entire canvas swiping.

Don't know how to fix this for now...

Edit: would a workaround like an action "enable form controls" followed by "disable form controls" be acceptable? If you need text entry on a menu screen you could enable form controls, but then disable them and return to game mode for the game control...Ashley2012-01-30 23:28:54
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:31 pm

@Ashley did you see what I wrote before? When I use the third party plugin mouse-touch, it works. Maybe you have to look to this way....?

About your edit, I don't think so, considering I develop only apps...septeven2012-01-30 23:35:38
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:45 pm

@septeven TouchMouse has the same problem here, it allows the entire page to be swiped.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:47 pm

@Ashley Ohh really ? I was sure that it worked correctly. I'm not on the computer right now, I'll check it tomorrow though.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:09 am

@ashley
correct me if i just wrote complete nonsense, but if touch is some kind of listener, can't you just make some kind of check if tapped over a button in the callback function?

the disabling and enabling touch plugin as you mentioned would be quite good workaround for now as other touchable sprites would just have to be converted to controls (buttons) and it would work just fine then. would love to see it.
cheers and thanks!
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:04 pm

@ranma I tried some workarounds like not blocking the touch events if you touch a form control but I couldn't get any of them working, and it's hard to debug things when they're not running on the desktop dev machine. I'll try and figure something out soon anyway.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:43 pm

@ashley Thanks. In the meantime can you do some kind of disable / enable touch plugin? as this really got me blocked totally for now.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:32 pm

Septeven, sorry I never seen this thread, I did not get a notification

Im not sure whether this is a bug or a problem with your plugin, I tested your plugin last night on my IPhone 3Gs and I had the same problem, Allthough After allot of tapping on the textbox the keyboard eventually popped up.
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:45 pm

@smitchell did you add the touch plugin ? Did you test it with the last version of the plugin, because if you did, it's weird!
Let me know please (by PM)
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

PreviousNext

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests