[R79.4] Colission Toggle

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:51 pm

It seems, that the physic "Colission enable/diasable" does not work in very complex physic projects.
Disableing the colission detection crashes my current project. Sorry, right now I can not present a CAPX.....even if I would, it would be to complex for Tom and Ashley to debug, so my question is, does anyone else have that problem?
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:02 pm

I has this problem, workaround putting two objects with the same exactly look and feel, but one with the physic and another without, pin one to each other when you need to disable it or enable, and don't miss to setup the "set position to another object" too.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
20
G
13
Posts: 1,217
Reputation: 18,996

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:54 pm

Thx. I found a work-around as well, but you can confirm this bug?
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:33 pm

What do you mean by crashing? Are there any browser errors?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:41 pm

@Ashley - no, just a grey screen
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:02 pm

@Weishaupt : Grey screen is probably a bug in the exported code and should raise an error in the browser's console.
Be sure to set the console and try to reload your project in the browser.
From the error raised it should be easier to spot what's happening.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:03 pm

@kyatric: Oh, I tried many things, even looking at the java-console to see if there's something I could make sence of
B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Fri Feb 17, 2012 2:42 am

@Weishaupt, we need to know any browser errors to be able to help. Please see the link I posted and just copy+paste anything from the console.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:58 am

Here you go:

B
42
S
19
G
12
Posts: 723
Reputation: 13,911

Post » Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:12 am

And is there content when you click the "Console" tab on the far right of the top icon bar ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests