r82 check failure while changing layout size

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Mar 18, 2012 1:16 pm

[QUOTE=mina] @eyeliner reinstall r81 till we get the new build.[/QUOTE]
I chose "ignore" and went with it, with the layout's size being 1024. On testing things go along, so not really a breaking bug, but bad if you are developing to phones.
B
25
S
8
G
7
Posts: 184
Reputation: 6,040

Post » Sun Mar 18, 2012 1:37 pm

@eyeliner
Yes, I'm developing to export it to phone. So i just return to r81 till we get the new release.
B
303
S
6
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 12,152

Post » Sun Mar 18, 2012 7:40 pm

You could also edit the XML files in a folder project as a workaround. The layout width and height should be at the top of the layout XML file.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,610

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:56 am

When is the new release going to be out? I have a deadline to meet that I am using c2 for :(
B
3
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 816

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:11 am

@mooseisloose
Use the previous version of C2. No bug there.
B
25
S
8
G
7
Posts: 184
Reputation: 6,040

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:30 am

But then there's a bug exporting as HTML5. Constant switching between versions to make changes is a pain!
B
3
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 816

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:42 pm

Consruct 2 Cant to be More of 1024 Height In new Release (R82)!

mahdisml2012-03-22 12:43:24
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 57
Reputation: 4,954

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:07 pm

im crying!
Because i cannot open my new project in the older version free of this bug... days of work in stand by now.
Waiting a solution...
[QUOTE=Ashley] You could also edit the XML files in a folder project as a workaround. The layout width and height should be at the top of the layout XML file.[/QUOTE]
oh! man! You Rocks.. ll try this!! Thanks!
B
22
S
2
G
5
Posts: 49
Reputation: 4,827

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:10 pm

I got the error too

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Unknown layout property modified!

Condition: false
File: Bars\PropertiesBar - Layout.cpp
Line: 217
Function: void __cdecl LayoutPropertyChangedHandler::OnPropertyChanged(const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &)
Build: release 82 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Anular   Repetir   Ignorar   
---------------------------
B
48
S
14
G
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 4,388

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:25 pm

[QUOTE=jardelbr] im crying!
Because i cannot open my new project in the older version free of this bug... days of work in stand by now.
Waiting a solution...
[QUOTE=Ashley] You could also edit the XML files in a folder project as a workaround. The layout width and height should be at the top of the layout XML file.[/QUOTE]
oh! man! You Rocks.. ll try this!! Thanks![/QUOTE]

but i only got a capx file, there's no xml, so can't edit it..
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

PreviousNext

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests