r84, go to layout2 doesnt work

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:03 pm

Have 3 layouts

In event sheet1, at end of layout -> Go to layout2
In event sheet2, at end of layout -> Go to layout3,

Sadly, after layout1 ends it does nothing.

Even in preview mode, if you run layout2 it will run properly, but it wont go to layout3


Anyone facing this similar.
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Post » Wed Mar 28, 2012 11:49 pm

'At end of layout' only triggers when you've done another 'go to layout' action. So which layout are you hoping it will go to? Can you share your .capx as well?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 4:13 pm

have you checked that, what is supposed to be making your first layout end in the first place, is working?
it might not be triggering because the game doesn't know what event is supposed to tell it that the layout has ended.

instead of using the 'at end of layout' condition, try triggering by something else. maybe a sprite colliding against another sprite and when it does, telling it to go to the layout you want. that's how I'm doing it in my games. I put an invisible sensor sprite at the end of my levels so:
Player on collision with another object = sensorSprite --> Go to layout "level2"
B
16
S
3
G
4
Posts: 40
Reputation: 3,877

Post » Sat Apr 07, 2012 6:52 am

@Ashley

> 'At end of layout' only triggers when you've done another 'go to layout' action. So which layout are you hoping it will go to? Can you share your .capx as well?

I have done go to layout by name and also by selecting the layout, and the same thing works in r80 I have installed on my desktop, but didn't on r84.


Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Post » Sat Apr 07, 2012 3:35 pm

No capx, no way to see what's going wrong.
You're the only one to report such a problem, I'd think it is an issue on your end (a wrong c2 installation, graphic card drivers/browsers which are not up to date, Go to "Layout2" when the layout is actualy called "Layout 2",...)

Who knows ? ^^
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:30 pm

[QUOTE=krish]I have done go to layout by name and also by selecting the layout, and the same thing works in r80 I have installed on my desktop, but didn't on r84.[/QUOTE]
I think you're missing my point. 'End of layout' only triggers when you're already going to another layout. So what are you expecting to happen?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun May 06, 2012 4:21 am

No, nothing like that.

I just reinstalled r84 again and it works.
No changes made.

Strange.
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests