[R90] C2 locks when creating new project

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat May 12, 2012 4:15 pm

In R90, when I try to create a new project, C2 locks up.

Before clicking New:



After clicking New:



I have to kill the process in task manager to close it.

This only happens when i try to create a new project. i can open existing projects with no issue. I did not have this issue in R89 or the last stable release (R84?)

- Windows 7, 64-bit
- AMD FirePro M8900

Video drivers are up-to-date.
Wastrel2012-05-12 16:22:51
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Sat May 12, 2012 4:34 pm

This is usually a graphics card driver issue. I can guarantee none of the code involved in clicking 'New project' changed between r89 and r90, so something else might have happened in between that broke it. You say you already have up to date graphics card drivers, but it might be worth double-checking that (check directly on AMD's website for updates).Ashley2012-05-12 16:35:14
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sat May 12, 2012 6:09 pm

Yeah, they are the latest drivers. I used the utility you created to go to the AMD site. I updated them just before that last screen shot.

I will play with it some more.
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Sat May 12, 2012 6:52 pm

Are you sure the dialog box isn't appearing off the screen? Try resetting the dialogs in the preferences.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Sat May 12, 2012 10:12 pm

That was it @arima.

I am running C2 on my my laptop. At work, I have 3 displays, and I was running C2 on display #3. The new project dialog was still going to the non-existent display #3 when I was running C2 at home (with only 1 display).

Thanks for your help!Wastrel2012-05-12 22:13:20
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Fri Jun 29, 2012 3:24 am

Sorry to resurrect an old thread, but today I discovered another method to solve this issue. This method requires Windows 7.

1. In the task bar, select the application which is opening on a different monitor.

2. Press Windows Key + Left Arrow key.

This will move the selected application window to the left side of the main display.

I hope this helps someone else like it's helped me.

Thanks!
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests