[r90] layers bug!

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon May 14, 2012 1:55 am

I have a layer (main) and another layer (pause),
Main: -paralax- 100, 100
      -scale rate- 100
      -initial visibility- visible
Pause: -paralax- 0, 0
       -scale rate- 0
       -initial visibility- invisible

The only thing in this layer is a button in the center of the screen
In the event list I have it so when I press "P", the layer (pause) is visible and you can press the button to return to the game.

So the problem is when I press "P" and layer (pause) is visible, a vertical scroll bar appears in the preview in HTML.
It just bothers me a little bit, please answer ASAP.            Isaiah2012-05-14 01:58:03
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Mon May 14, 2012 12:22 pm

Please see how to report bugs. Can you include:
- the browser you are using
- your system spec
- a .capx file demonstrating the problemKyatric2012-05-14 12:28:48
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed May 16, 2012 11:49 pm

- Internet Explorer 9
- Windows 7 Inspiron laptop
- (how do I add my .capx file into this reply?)
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Thu May 17, 2012 12:09 am

Try uploading your .capx to DropBox, a free file hosting service. Put it in the Public folder then 'copy public link'.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri May 18, 2012 10:11 pm

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/52686965/trial.capx

Here it is
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Sun May 20, 2012 1:35 pm

What is actually wrong with this?

When you press 'P', the side-scroll bar appears?

This only happens, for me, when I shrink my window down. I think it's appending several breaks (<br />) under the canvas. I think it's because the button itself messes with the formatting of the page.

Try it, but instead of using a Button, try just a simple sprite or text, and see if it does the same thing.

Edit: I removed the button, and it didn't have the problem after that.

Rather than it being a 'layers bug', it's more an unintended behaviour of the Button plugin, that only shows itself when it's visible. Still, if that unintended behaviour is able to be cleaned up by Ashley, that'd be awesome.brockatkinson2012-05-20 13:39:00
B
14
S
1
G
2
Posts: 85
Reputation: 2,810

Post » Mon May 21, 2012 2:16 pm

I can't reproduce any issue. I open the .capx, press P a few times, everything seems fine - no scrollbar. Tested using Chrome. Any tips on how to cause the problem?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sat May 26, 2012 1:37 am

I dont know how this happened, but I guess I'll just have to use Chrome
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:34 pm

thank you brockathkinson

problem solved
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests