[r91] startup bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri May 18, 2012 4:55 pm

=============================================
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 229
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 91 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)
=============================================
I get this when I startup Construct 2.

I'm on Win7 64-bit.

The startupscreen wont appear if I press retry or ignore. But it seems to work fine to open projects and preview them.PNTR2012-05-18 16:57:15
B
30
S
9
G
5
Posts: 7
Reputation: 6,009

Post » Fri May 18, 2012 4:58 pm

Perhaps the problem is in a third party plugin? A fresh install works OK here.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Fri May 18, 2012 5:10 pm

@Ashley Yes, you're correct. Must have been a quick "fix" I did on a plugin right before updating. It's working fine now.


Sorry for the quick bugreporting. Thread can propbably be closed/deleted.

B
30
S
9
G
5
Posts: 7
Reputation: 6,009

Post » Fri May 18, 2012 5:29 pm

That's ok, best to check out all issues! Closing this one.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests