[r92-93] Dialogue boxes missing buttons

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:51 am

Hello! Just a quite annoying, although not impossible to work around, bug in r92 and r93. As you can see below:



I don't have an "OK" or "Cancel" button. This occurs in pretty much everything, be it adding or editing actions, conditions, etc.

Specs:

Windows 7
AMD Radeon HD 6500M/5600/5700 Series
4GB RAM
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,314

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:11 am

Funny bug.
Though all works fine on my computer.
Does clicking "Reset dialogs" in the preferences dialog changes something ?

Could you try updating your graphic card drivers ?
Maybe also uninstalling/reinstalling C2 might help.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:57 am

EDIT: moved to new thread.. This was not related like I thought.Gillis2012-06-07 05:09:18
Image
B
35
S
13
G
9
Posts: 142
Reputation: 7,340

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:01 am

[QUOTE=Kyatric] Funny bug.
Though all works fine on my computer.
Does clicking "Reset dialogs" in the preferences dialog changes something ?

Could you try updating your graphic card drivers ?
Maybe also uninstalling/reinstalling C2 might help.[/QUOTE]

Resetting dialogues fixed it. Thanks!
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,314

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:05 am

I will move mine to a new post sorry guys.. I thought this was related.
Image
B
35
S
13
G
9
Posts: 142
Reputation: 7,340

Post » Fri Jun 08, 2012 3:49 pm

Marked this as closed, but @cow_trix - if you can remember what caused this or make it happen again please post a new bug report, I'd like to fix it to stop it happening again. Thanks!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:59 am

sorry to bring this topic up, but i experienced the same bug with the current beta release (r117). resetting the dialogues as suggested above helped.
if i remember right, i accidentally put two behaviours in the plugin-dir, started c2 got the corresponding errors, clicked ok, closed c2 and put the behaviours in the correct directory. after starting c2 again, the buttons disappeared. maybe that helps identifying the bug.
B
59
S
7
G
2
Posts: 93
Reputation: 4,228


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests