[r97] problem with "or statement"?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:59 am

Hi there
I think there is a but with the or statement (or maybe, I dont understand this method correctly, if its this, sorry fot this post).

I have a simple condition with an or statement. I have three ways of testing it:


  1. Is not workin correctly this way. If both are active, the resulting event is only fired with one of them.

  2. With only one statement active, it works correctly (but, logically, only againts that condition).

  3. Same as the previous, but inverted. Everything ok here too.



So, the problem is when I activate the or statement itself I supose.
Here is a simple capx to check it: testing capx

Thanks for all your attention, and congrats for that editor improvements, they are very useful :D.sirLobito2012-07-02 12:00:00
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 4,792

Post » Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:02 pm

Thanks for the report. This turns out to be an extremely complicated part of the Construct 2 engine! However, I think I got it working for the next build. Hopefully it will be OK then.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm

Yeah, dont worry Ashley, and once more, thanks for all your (awesome) work. I think it has to be really complicated to have all those features working together.
I only wanted to ensure if it was a new bug, or simply, Im was getting little bit stupid %).
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 4,792

Post » Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:24 pm

This should be working in r98 now, can you confirm?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Fri Jul 06, 2012 7:29 am

YES!
Its working on my test capx. Thx!!
I will test it in my main project capx tomorrowa nd post if it works here (I gotta wait cuz Im waiting for Paypal to confirm my account and buy the personal license, Ive reached 100 events %)).sirLobito2012-07-06 07:29:57
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 4,792

Post » Fri Jul 06, 2012 12:47 pm

:(.
sh*t, I think its still a little bit buggy, not sure.
Allthough now it works in a quite simple conditions, I think it doesnt work at all with more complex conditions.

I will show you my case with three images:

In the first one, I show you the 4 boxes that would have to be affected by the condition.


In the second one, Ive marked the two conditions that I think have to affect the marked two boxes.


And, in the last one, the result of deactivating the first "or" condition and leaving active the other two, and showing that it works like it has to be.


Want I want is to set the opacity to 50% to all the boxes (of that type) that surrounds the player at a distance of one player/box. Not sure if I doing it in the good way.

Thanks for all your help.
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 4,792

Post » Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:24 pm

We cannot help debug large projects because it's far too time consuming and often is just caused by a mistake in the events rather than a real Construct 2 bug. If you think there's a problem can you try to reproduce it in a minimal new project and post a new thread to the Bugs forum?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Fri Jul 06, 2012 2:19 pm

Ok, no prob!
I will try to reproduce it in a small testbox, and if there is an error, I will post it!
Thx!
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 4,792


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests