[r99] Array Property

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:31 am

I'm not sure it's necessary to report a flaw.

I just noticed if we change height and depth 1 to 0, the array won't work.

We should to prevent to change 1 to 0.
B
96
S
34
G
29
Posts: 3,138
Reputation: 28,234

Post » Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:10 am

It's by design and was added around r90 or so. Before that a size of zero was not allowed.

I say keep it as is. An array with a width of zero is invaluable when using arrays as a dynamic list, stack or queue. Not to mention that it would be a regression that would break existing capx files.
B
89
S
30
G
95
Posts: 5,154
Reputation: 63,444

Post » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:31 pm

It used to force you to set at least 1, but then another bug was quite rightly reported that it's impossible to make an array that starts off as empty. In that case you want to set one of the properties to 0. So I think it should stay the way it is for now.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
224
G
86
Posts: 24,111
Reputation: 190,420

Post » Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:53 am

Ah i understand, thank you guys!
B
96
S
34
G
29
Posts: 3,138
Reputation: 28,234

Post » Sun Jul 22, 2012 8:35 am

Actually, can you explain if i set width 4, height 5, depth 3.

The set value of depth won't work.

Then i change depth 3 to 4

the set value of depth worked... it's confusing me :S
B
96
S
34
G
29
Posts: 3,138
Reputation: 28,234


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests