[r99] Array Property

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:31 am

I'm not sure it's necessary to report a flaw.

I just noticed if we change height and depth 1 to 0, the array won't work.

We should to prevent to change 1 to 0.
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421

Post » Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:10 am

It's by design and was added around r90 or so. Before that a size of zero was not allowed.

I say keep it as is. An array with a width of zero is invaluable when using arrays as a dynamic list, stack or queue. Not to mention that it would be a regression that would break existing capx files.
B
94
S
33
G
118
Posts: 5,396
Reputation: 75,853

Post » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:31 pm

It used to force you to set at least 1, but then another bug was quite rightly reported that it's impossible to make an array that starts off as empty. In that case you want to set one of the properties to 0. So I think it should stay the way it is for now.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143

Post » Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:53 am

Ah i understand, thank you guys!
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421

Post » Sun Jul 22, 2012 8:35 am

Actually, can you explain if i set width 4, height 5, depth 3.

The set value of depth won't work.

Then i change depth 3 to 4

the set value of depth worked... it's confusing me :S
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests