r99]Layout scale is not reset after restart layout

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Jul 21, 2012 5:21 am

Hi,
<original post>
Have weird issue where after restarting layout , the fade that is on some of my txt doesn't reset. And so I can't see in when it suppose to fade in. Is that common?

<update1>

It seams like it's the layer not going back to the original scale. Will do more tests and post here,

<update2>
So yeah I'm sure you need to reset layer scaling manualy. Not sure if that how it suppose to be?

file ( please remove the link once is downloaded )
https://www.box.com/s/f48108d5bc1da19b5a26

Specs:
i5 sandybridge 2500
16gb ram
gigabyte z68 mobo
gt 560
ocz 60gb ssd
3x 1tb seagate 7200rpm
Win 7 64bit
Browser used: Chromemegatronx2012-07-26 05:21:42
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Sat Jul 21, 2012 5:45 am

Extract from how to report bugs.

[quote]Please always include a .capx file showing the problem!
Please always include the steps that caused the problem!
Please make it clear what the problem is
Include your browser and system specs[/quote]
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sat Jul 21, 2012 6:02 am

done
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Sat Jul 21, 2012 6:10 am

I don't see where the scaling is posing any trouble.
Playing, everything seem to work as expected.

Chrome 20
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sat Jul 21, 2012 3:09 pm

Yeah, because i added my fix in events. And i'm sorry but i forgot to write about it ( it was early in the morning )so sorry about that. Basically if you remove "set scale layer 4 to 1.0" from "start of layout" and you let the time run out or sqr leave the screen then you will see the score, you click try again, loose again and nothing will happen for a moment and after that massive S will pop out in the top right corner.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:22 pm

Please see how to report bugs:

[quote]Please also re-create the problem in a minimal new project[/quote]

If the problem is just to do with the layout scale it should be easy to make a minimal new project to reproduce the problem. Otherwise with 42 events I am inclined to say it's just a mistake in your events.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests