ram does not get cleared

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:20 pm

I've been developing a game which is going to be on something like a fair.
After 2 minutes of inactivity the game should reset to show the starting screen, which welcomes new players.

In order to do the reset I've used the Reload action from the Browser plugin. Though it seems that on reloading the page it does not clear the memory of the previous game session. Resulting in 4GB of RAM being used.
I also tried opening a new window/tab and closing the current window/tab but that gave other problems (security issues).

What can I do about this?

Due to a NDA I can't provide a capx.
B
57
S
3
G
4
Posts: 23
Reputation: 4,219

Post » Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:36 pm

It sounds like a problem in the browser (memory management is its work).
Report this to the browser vendor.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:58 pm

Which browser are you using? Is it the same across different browsers?

Have you checked your project for memory leaks? If you do something like create an object every tick, without ever destroying them - intentionally or unintentionally - your project will consume RAM endlessly.

You should try to reproduce the problem in a minimal new project then we can help more. This is standard procedure for possible bugs anyway since it guarantees the rest of the project is not causing the problem.

A possible workaround if it really is a browser bug is to navigate to a different page, which then waits a second or two and redirects back again. Alternatively instead of reloading the whole page, just reset global variables and jump back to the first layout.Ashley2012-07-12 15:59:51
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:56 pm

Sorry for the slow repsonse. We're now running the game in IE9 without issues. Firefox gave choppy performance.
I'll file a report at google about this problem.

Thanks for helping me out.
B
57
S
3
G
4
Posts: 23
Reputation: 4,219

Post » Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:06 pm

Yeah Firefox has been somewhat unstable. Sad to see Firefox in this state.
B
58
S
13
G
10
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,505


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests