random bugs and suggestions

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:24 pm

There's some examples down the page here.
I gotta say the monsterid, and wavatar images aren't very impressive.
But I think its possible to change the api to use your own parts.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,358
Reputation: 67,271

Post » Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:51 am

Few things don't work for me (using Chrome):

- preview post open a pop up window saying there is nothing to preview!

- new posts show me posts from my last visit... but consider my arrival as my last visit, so there is no new posts...

- Making text in bold does not work when i select the text to bold it, it either put the {b} things at the end of the text, or pop up a window to ask me to retype the text i want to bold, to put it at the end anyway > preview post

- quotes of previous posts are slightly bigger than the forum column and add a slider bar for nothing

- i cannot search my previous posts (which makes it hard to follow a conversation)

Little things, but annoying ones...sved2011-06-30 03:52:56
...but this is mostly psychological. Check my devlog
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 258
Reputation: 2,850

Post » Thu Jun 30, 2011 6:23 pm

A few don't likes
- graphic design, are going to change it later? It's simple (that's alright), but I think too much. Colours together with the design gives me feeling it's not serious page. If I were first time visitor, I wouldn't click another page and left immediately.
- I miss "mark read" and unread coloured posts
- couple more little things, like fonts size, width, forum navigation only at the top, but all that isn't important.

likes
Navigation (not design) , tutorials, tags, etc.
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Fri Jul 01, 2011 3:55 pm

there seems to be problems with User Control Panel-
-there is no direct link to the UCP, you have to access it through the FAQ.
-if you try to change your profile info there and click on 'Update Profile', it shows a '500- Internal Server Error' although the info may get updated(I'm not sure of that).
-I updated my sig, but it only shows the sig in the post that I posted after setting my sig(or is that the correct way?)    
B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 366
Reputation: 2,301

Post » Fri Jul 08, 2011 2:00 am

On the contact page, it says:

By Email

Send us an email

By Telephone

Send us an email

...without an email link.

It would be nice if the stuff written in the post would be remembered if you accidentally navigate away from the page and click back - currently, the post is lost.

Also, google appears to be caching pages that aren't supposed to be looked at yet, like the store, in case you're wondering about the extremely angry email you've apparently been sent about it. :DArima2011-07-08 02:01:11
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Fri Jul 08, 2011 2:39 am

Set up a new network today, and now login, and pass is all screwy again.
B
1
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 439

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 1:32 pm

Getting the following a lot:

The form has not been submitted because there are problem(s) with the form.
Please correct the problem(s) and re-submit the form.
_______________________________________________________________

The following field(s) need to be corrected: -

WARNING
Your session has expired! Click 'Refresh' on your browser to reload the page.
** Any form data you have entered may be lost! **

**UPDATE**
I use Firefox 5 with NoScript and block all scripting unless I specifically allow it.

I allowed scirra.com, but this message occurs if you don't also allow scirra.net.

Mystery solved :)zenox982011-07-09 21:03:57
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,849
Reputation: 48,299

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 1:48 pm

Tom,
I posted a comment on release 47. The comment ends abruptly whereas I had more text entered. Also strange thing is I can't seem to be able to edit it now (I just have the option to quote it or report it, as it was someone else's post).

When I posted it, I was supposedly second post (I was on the page for a long time, and cow_trix's post didn't appeared when I posted). At the moment of posting I had the edit option and tried to edit this comment.
I added stuff to complete it but when I validated, a jquery red alert warned me that I had added nothing to the content (which was untrue).

Also, following the url http://www.scirra.com/construct2/releases/new (the "last release" button in Construct tab of the site) leads me to r46, not r47.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 1:57 pm

Hi Kyatric,

Thanks for the reports! For me:

http://www.scirra.com/construct2/releases/new

Does redirect to r47, I'll look into it though, it might be cached? Not too sure.

In regards to the comment being cut off, sorry about that! It has a text limit. It was 500, I've set it to 1000 now. I will at some point add a counter so you know how many are left, that must be a pain to have it typed out and lose it, sorry :(

Tom
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
125
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,922

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:06 pm

[QUOTE=Tom]In regards to the comment being cut off, sorry about that! It has a text limit. It was 500, I've set it to 1000 now. I will at some point add a counter so you know how many are left, that must be a pain to have it typed out and lose it, sorry :(

Tom[/QUOTE]

It is not the end of the world ^^
It is just that to me that cut-comment seems weird with the rest of the comments.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

PreviousNext

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests