Random freezes on Windows Phone 8 Device

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon May 13, 2013 10:31 pm

@Knifegrinder

Which version of the tool do you have?beufreecasse2013-05-13 22:32:39
B
14
S
4
G
2
Posts: 190
Reputation: 3,938

Post » Mon May 13, 2013 10:39 pm

I tried both versions.
Maybe I have too many images, my JS has inflated to 15 Mb.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 224
Reputation: 2,028

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 4:12 am

@beufreecasse @Knifegrinder

I've been up all night trying to find a solution to this with no avail. On devices with 1gb RAM the base64-encoding solution works fine. On 512mb devices it becomes very unstable after base64-encoding more than 20 or so images. Any more than 20 or so and it just black screens.

I've looked at hosting images remotely but the AppCache only seems to work during the same session. I browsed the file system and the AppCache files are there, they just don't seem to work offline in a new session. Not that you want players to have to download files after downloading the app anyway.

Hopefully someone has a bright idea :(
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 1:12 pm

@beufreecasse, @thehen, @Knifegrinder - I've been testing on my HTC 8S, and it all seems to be working well!

I used the updated tool for my base64 encoding. It quadruples the .js file size, but everything is running fine, and I have +100 images in my game.

Hope this info helps!Blacksmith2013-05-14 13:16:21
B
32
S
6
G
7
Posts: 489
Reputation: 8,217

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 1:14 pm

@Blacksmith you can exclude the images from the project and the final XAP should only be a little bigger than it would normally.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 1:20 pm

@thehen - thanks for the info, I'll give that a try!

Do any of my testing observations help to solve things for @beufreecasse @Knifegrinder?

Please let me know if anyone needs me to do any further testing! :)
B
32
S
6
G
7
Posts: 489
Reputation: 8,217

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 2:19 pm

@thehen @Blacksmith

I tried with new version of the tool but still not working.
I have 140 pictures and 470 occurences in my C2Runtime.js.

I think this is the problem, it would be better if we could create a variable for each image file and then use it each time the image is needed.

I will have to check if it's possible, I will come back to you
B
14
S
4
G
2
Posts: 190
Reputation: 3,938

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 2:31 pm

@Blacksmith any chance you could PM me your project? It's interesting that you were able to get it working with 100+ images. I have about the same but it just keeps crashing.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 2:52 pm

@thehen, PM sent :)
B
32
S
6
G
7
Posts: 489
Reputation: 8,217

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 3:33 pm

I can confirm that @Blacksmith's build runs great, though generated encoded c2runtime.js is about 5mb, half of mine. @beufreecasse @Knifegrinder what are the sizes of yours?

I think for whatever reasons we must be running out of memory.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests