Random Layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:55 pm

Hi people :), i have a problem with my game...

Well i'm making a game of calculations and well,

My first layout is the index of the game, when i click on play: I make an event on system to "go to layout" sum.

I want to make 20 layouts of sums for example. 20 of subtraction and 20 of multiplication and randomly in getting each of them.

Each game has 1 layout of sum, 1 layout of subtraction and 1 layout of multiplication.


For example:
Index -> Go to sum 13 : correct answer -> Go to subtraction 26 : correct answer -> Go to multiplication 3 : correct answer -> Go to win layout and show score.


My first though is use the system event "go layout by name" and named the layouts of sums with: sum1, sum2, ... sumN and use the event with a concat sum+random(1,30). But we don't have a concat operator... Someone knows an idea for do that?


PD: Sorry about my english :/. Volh2012-04-13 13:56:00
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 339

Post » Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:02 pm

Try variable= this go to this
variable = that go to that
A lot of extra events, but at least its doable.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:08 pm

[QUOTE=newt] Try variable= this go to this
variable = that go to that
A lot of extra events, but at least its doable.[/QUOTE]

Sorry i dont understand what are u saying :(

Try with variable but how? :/
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 339

Post » Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:50 am

Have the index have a global variable
When you click on play, have that assign a random value 1-30 to that global varible
if that global varible equals 1 go to layout1
if that global varible equals 2 go to layout2

that would be logically clear, even if it requires 30 conditions...
B
34
S
4
G
8
Posts: 67
Reputation: 5,857

Post » Sat Apr 14, 2012 2:26 pm

[QUOTE=gazoogle] Have the index have a global variable
When you click on play, have that assign a random value 1-30 to that global varible
if that global varible equals 1 go to layout1
if that global varible equals 2 go to layout2

that would be logically clear, even if it requires 30 conditions...[/QUOTE]

Ty, i understand :).
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 339


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MarkThomas and 0 guests