Really annoying problem

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:55 pm

I think it's finally time for me to post this here, cos on my end I cannot fix it. This has been going on for a while, maybe like a month. I am trying to make like a music player that plays my future game's ost. I have posted other problems with this before. I thought they were fixed, but obviously not. The last time I was working on this, I got so frustrated I just said screw it and haven't worked on it for a while. I tried to come to it last night, but problems just keep arising. Before I got fed up with it last time, the project was working fine, but the preview ONLY worked on file mode, not HTTP. But everything was working fine. Then I tried to make a back up of the file, and for some reason it messed up, and wouldn't play any songs at all anymore, nothing changed in the code itself, yet it just didn't wanna work, so I just stopped. I came back to it last night, thinking maybe with the new releases something changed. Well nothing seems to have changed, in fact it's worse. Now in file mode, it won't even load the layout, so I MUST use HTTP, which only SELDOM plays the songs, whenever it wants to. I cannot understand what the problem is! This is a simple enough thing to make that should have been finished maybe in 5 days tops, but due to problems always arising it's taking much much longer.

I always try to fix things myself before come and annoy someone here, but this is out my hands. PLEASE remember this used to work fine in File mode in an earlier release, the code is fine and I KNOW it works. Also, only the two top songs [are supposed to] work at this time.

Thanks.

capx and exported project, here.

Error console:

This error is replicated every time I click on "play (>)" any of the two first songs (from top).VampyricalCurse2011-12-12 20:56:42
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:29 am

Looks like a bug, so moving to bugs forum for later investigation.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:06 am

Thanks.
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:57 am

Same issue with my game MoonShield
Tom asked me if I could post it on the arcade, and when I tried the preview to test if nothing was broken I couldn't have any sound.
As I have like 3 backups (capx, exported caproj and dropbox version) I tested them all, nothing worked.
So yeah probably a backward compatibility issue.

You should have my .capx
But if not, ask me I'll send it back in PM.Yann2011-12-13 04:57:59
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:26 pm

@VampyricalCurse - yikes! Your project has 'every tick - preload' and loads a tonne of audio files every tick! Browsers have pretty fragile audio support at the moment and code like that ("please download 40mb of audio files 60 times a second") is exactly what seems to break the browser completely. I've spent a while debugging it but I can't find anything I can do to make this code work, it just seems to choke the browser.

I tried making it only preload on start of layout, but it didn't help - I think preloading everything on startup is enough to choke the browser. Why do you want to do that anyway? It'll just waste bandwidth, since you got the user to download everything even if they just want to play 1 track. This is exactly the situation you *don't* want to preload anything, streaming on demand from the server is just fine.

Anyway if you delete all those preloads it seems to work. I've tried improving stability for preload, but I couldn't fix it completely with all those preloads on, and I have the feeling it's a browser problem. So I think the workaround is just to delete all the preloads, which makes more sense anyway.

@Yann: I don't think I've ever seen the MoonShield .capx file - can you send it to me with repro steps for what's broken?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:51 pm

@ Ash:
OK... before doing that I retried exporting the .capx and the sound worked o_o... well... I guess I was just imagining things sorry Ash. False alert (:
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:01 am

[QUOTE=Ashley] @VampyricalCurse - yikes! Your project has 'every tick - preload' and loads a tonne of audio files every tick! Browsers have pretty fragile audio support at the moment and code like that ("please download 40mb of audio files 60 times a second") is exactly what seems to break the browser completely. I've spent a while debugging it but I can't find anything I can do to make this code work, it just seems to choke the browser.

I tried making it only preload on start of layout, but it didn't help - I think preloading everything on startup is enough to choke the browser. Why do you want to do that anyway? It'll just waste bandwidth, since you got the user to download everything even if they just want to play 1 track. This is exactly the situation you *don't* want to preload anything, streaming on demand from the server is just fine.

Anyway if you delete all those preloads it seems to work. I've tried improving stability for preload, but I couldn't fix it completely with all those preloads on, and I have the feeling it's a browser problem. So I think the workaround is just to delete all the preloads, which makes more sense anyway.[/QUOTE]

Every tick?! WTH... madness, it was supposed to be at start of layout. I pre-loaded the files because I figured that's how the plugin works? I thought in order to play the songs they'd have to be pre-loaded first, seems I was wrong. If you do not need to pre load anything then even better... It takes 50+ lines of code away. So you are saying the work around it's just stream? Without any kind of pre-load?
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326

Post » Wed Dec 14, 2011 4:15 pm

Pre-loading is not necessary at all, it's just to reduce the latency for sound effects. If you don't pre-load it just streams it from the server which is ideal for music. I guess this is why I need to hurry up and write the Audio documentation :) So yeah, just get rid of all the preloads.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:40 am

[QUOTE=Ashley] Pre-loading is not necessary at all, it's just to reduce the latency for sound effects. If you don't pre-load it just streams it from the server which is ideal for music. I guess this is why I need to hurry up and write the Audio documentation :) So yeah, just get rid of all the preloads.[/QUOTE]

@Ashley: Oh man, thanks! ^_^;; So I guess this must have been the problem all along. This seems to solve the problem for the exported project only though. =\

Does the preview work on yer computer? On mine it still does the same, gives me same errors. O_o
However, exported project works like a charm, no errors given on any songs! So maybe this is a bug indeed, but only in preview mode?

PS: I haven't run the project from an online server yet though, but in my knowledge, it should still work.VampyricalCurse2011-12-15 06:44:22
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:48 am

@Ashley : Just letting you know that the preview problem seems to have been fixed in the new r72! Whatever alterations you made the audio seems to have fixed it.

Thanks!VampyricalCurse2011-12-16 03:49:15
B
47
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,326

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests