Recording gameplay issue (NWjs, youtubers)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 7:17 pm

xanxion wrote:I just tried installing the latest (v0.18.5 NW.JS) from their own site into Program Files/NWjsForC2
But the game won't load, only black screen and there's like 5 .exe files running..

This is bullshit, excuse my language....


Strange, mine is working.

Have you tried to put into win32 or wib64 folder?
B
22
S
9
G
9
Posts: 38
Reputation: 6,128

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 7:31 pm

I tried manually with "--single-process" but still couldn't launch the game.
ImageImageImage
B
28
S
16
G
82
Posts: 1,031
Reputation: 45,806

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:11 pm

BackendFreak wrote:I tried manually with "--single-process" but still couldn't launch the game.

My bug report is still open, so I guess they didn't fix it.
Gonna try it out later by myself to make sure.
ImageImageImage
B
64
S
24
G
78
Posts: 666
Reputation: 45,070

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:17 pm

@shinichild in the win 32 folder.

Bad luck i didn't work here. I was hoping for it.
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:21 pm

@BackendFreak what NW.js version did you try with?

I'm wondering if it might be feasible to go back to a really old build of nw.js
I think I read somewhere that it was a feature they included way back..
"multiple processes to handle bottlenecks"
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:44 pm

xanxion wrote:@BackendFreak what NW.js version did you try with?


I tried with 0.18.5 added manually as Scirra version is not there yet.
ImageImageImage
B
28
S
16
G
82
Posts: 1,031
Reputation: 45,806

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:46 pm

@Silverforce
This in the past can be fixed by using --single-process to force only one nw.exe on launch. But lately this is no longer functional, leading to crashes.
*

Do you know which version works with --single process?
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:47 pm

Same here, it didn't work here either.
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 9:47 pm

It's fixed in 0.19 beta, but apparently that isn't stable yet (got other problems). Wait for a stable 0.19 version...
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,616

Post » Thu Nov 03, 2016 9:50 pm

Silverforce wrote:It's fixed in 0.19 beta, but apparently that isn't stable yet (got other problems). Wait for a stable 0.19 version...

I was about 2min late, wanted to say the exact same thing. :P

Yeah it's still broken and I'd recommend to look at my bug report from time to time to check it's status.
Not sure if it's possible but I'm subbed to my report and receive notifications on any updates like the change of the status, maybe you can do that too.
ImageImageImage
B
64
S
24
G
78
Posts: 666
Reputation: 45,070

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests