Release 108 Error in Windows 8 Plugin

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:19 pm

I created a simple project using windows 8 plugin.
I exported it as windows 8 project.
I opened it in vs2012 and ran it.
It ran fine.
I tried to close the app, from swiping from the top with the mouse ( In desktop, no touch )
A javascript error pops up.
attached are the links for the error screens and the project.
Please let me know what is the issue.


http://pureozonatedoliveoil.com/error1.png
http://pureozonatedoliveoil.com/error2.png
http://pureozonatedoliveoil.com/ss.zip

thanks,
shan
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:40 pm

few more additions to prev post:

I uninstalled java to NOT minify the script, so i can see where it bombs out.

Running on Windows 8.

The weird thing is that, I hit the same error even if I do or don't have Windows 8 plugin in the C2 project

Looks like somehow the Windows 8 plugin is inserted into the project OR when I remove it from project, it is not being successfully removed ?!?!?!

I am not sure. But, Ashley might know what is going on I guess!

B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:38 pm

Oops, this is a bug in the Touch object when running in Windows 8. Since this is a bad bug to have in a stable release I will shortly release a r108.2 stable update that should resolve this.

Have you thought about helping test beta releases? It turns out this bug has existed since r106 (about two weeks ago), but nobody tested it and reported the issue. It's quite difficult to deal with issues after a stable release has just gone out, so extra testing in beta releases is useful.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:44 pm

Good find, this would have caused problems for us.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:37 pm

thanks for the report, @dssonthenet :)
Enlik Tjioe
Game Programmer

Image

www.touchten.com
B
45
S
11
G
5
Posts: 176
Reputation: 7,089

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:41 pm

Just issued r108.2. Can you confirm the issue is resolved?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:11 pm

Wow..Cool thanks Ashley

I noticed this bug for a while..but since it was all Beta releases, I thought it would be fixed in the stable release. But, I saw the same error in the Stable release and that is when I was concerned and I reported.

I will check it now and let you know in a bit.

Thanks,
Shan
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:32 pm

Hello @Ashley,

Just checked with 108.2.

Works fine now.

From next time, if I see any bugs in Beta releases, I will report ASAP :)

Thanks again for the quick fix.

thanks,
Shan
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:33 pm

Will be glad to be a Beta tester. Please let me know what is required of me.

Thanks,
Shan
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 3,325

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:38 pm

[QUOTE=dssonthenet] Will be glad to be a Beta tester. Please let me know what is required of me.

Thanks,
Shan[/QUOTE]

When you find what seems to be a bug in either beta or stable, report it in this very forum following those guidelines.
That's it
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests