Reload a level

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:29 pm

Hey guys,
I'm doing a physics game and sometime the player can get stucked and is useful to have a function like "reload" to reload the game. Seem that this is not possible in scirra. There is a solution?

S4ret
B
2
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 694

Post » Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:41 pm

If you want to reload a level just choose the "Go to layout" action of the system object and enter the name of the current layout. By referencing the same layout that is currently being active it will basically be restarted.
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:41 pm

pixelrebirth beat me to the punch
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:46 pm

I used Go to Layout but the game freeze :(
B
2
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 694

Post » Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:55 pm

[quote="S4ret":36ry5r0r]I used Go to Layout but the game freeze :([/quote:36ry5r0r]

Too bad. :(

Care to share a cap? That way you surely could be helped. :D
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:05 pm

Hey,
Maybe because I'm using an unstable version. However I'm afrain I can't post the entire cap not for now, I hope that you understand :(
B
2
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 694

Post » Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:10 pm

[quote="S4ret":3bidphdl]Maybe because I'm using an unstable version.[/quote:3bidphdl]
Aren't we all? :wink:

Well, go to layout shouldn't freeze, that's for sure. Maybe you'll find what's causing this by checking your events (delete some and test 8) ) or somebody experienced that bug already and can give you hints. Anyway, good luck with your project!
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:12 pm

Thanks a lot!!
B
2
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 694


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests