Remote dependency warning

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:57 pm

Problem Description
Error occurs while trying to preview or export a project with remote dependency.



Attach a Capx
AirConsole plugin: https://github.com/AirConsole/airconsol ... /v1.7.0.13
CAPX: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwT_0l ... sp=sharing

Description of Capx
There are literally no events in the capx. There's only the official AirConsole plugin added which has a remote dependency.
Image

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • try to preview the project

Observed Result

Image

Expected Result
---

Affected Browsers
Not related. The error pops up before the preview starts.

Operating System and Service Pack
W10

Construct 2 Version ID
r247
ImageImageImage
B
36
S
21
G
88
Posts: 1,074
Reputation: 49,677

Post » Mon Oct 09, 2017 10:23 am

Dependencies are meant to be files in your addon. Using external URLs there is not supported.
Scirra Founder
B
408
S
242
G
92
Posts: 24,909
Reputation: 198,646

Post » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:46 pm

Mhm... alright, so this is something @Psychokiller1888 may want to know. Thanks.
ImageImageImage
B
36
S
21
G
88
Posts: 1,074
Reputation: 49,677

Post » Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:23 am

Dude, this was always supported and always worked, why did Scirra remove it? It's been like this since over a year and is also why I requested Construct3 SDK support to support it also. @Ashley ? You added the support on C3, why remove it on C2?
B
37
S
12
G
3
Posts: 243
Reputation: 4,610

Post » Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:19 am

We haven't removed it from C2. It was never supported in C2.
Scirra Founder
B
408
S
242
G
92
Posts: 24,909
Reputation: 198,646

Post » Sun Oct 15, 2017 1:37 pm

I should highlight that it still technically works fine. The only issue is that the error pops up now everytime I try to preview or export which is super annoying. I don't know why I see all these errors (I mentioned some in other posts) and others not. Anyway, the error is there but it still works.
ImageImageImage
B
36
S
21
G
88
Posts: 1,074
Reputation: 49,677

Post » Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:31 pm

@Ashley I'm have never seen that popup.... And I worked quite a lot with C2 and AirConsole. So either it's new, or happens only to certain people. And the external url was always working, sorry to say. Why do you think I asked you to add it to C3 telling you "as it was in C2"?
B
37
S
12
G
3
Posts: 243
Reputation: 4,610

Post » Mon Oct 16, 2017 9:10 am

C2 was never designed for it to work. Maybe it worked by accident. "Check failure" errors are only displayed in beta builds so if you only ever used a stable build it won't have shown that it was throwing errors. C3 used the same approach but was stricter in its error checking.
Scirra Founder
B
408
S
242
G
92
Posts: 24,909
Reputation: 198,646

Post » Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:27 pm

Good, so nothing changes, it's only the beta throwing an error we can ignore then
B
37
S
12
G
3
Posts: 243
Reputation: 4,610


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests