remove address bar in new NW version?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:46 am

This is probably a simple question, but how do I get rid of the address bar in the new version of Node Webkit that is used in C2 version 221?

It was not there in previous versions and I really do not want it, as it interferes with my game. I looked things up and tried different options but I could not figure it out. Help or simple instructions would be appreciated. Thanks. <3
B
15
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,182

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:12 am

You have to download the newest NW.js version https://www.scirra.com/nwjs
B
84
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,249

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:48 am

There should never be any address bar in NW.js. What exactly are you seeing? Can you provide a screenshot?
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,637
Reputation: 196,061

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:50 am

i also have the same problem
B
41
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,750
Reputation: 9,963

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:24 pm

Ashley wrote:There should never be any address bar in NW.js. What exactly are you seeing? Can you provide a screenshot?


original size:
Image

sized down so you can see whole thing:
Image
B
15
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,182

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:28 pm

That's really weird, I've never seen that before. If you change the name of the project does it fix it? There have been a few issues with apps from older versions of NW.js not updating properly.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,637
Reputation: 196,061

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 3:55 pm

Ashley wrote:That's really weird, I've never seen that before. If you change the name of the project does it fix it? There have been a few issues with apps from older versions of NW.js not updating properly.



Alright I fixed it. I noticed that the new version exports "nw.exe" instead of "projectname.exe". nw.exe is the file that must be played (to customize it, rename it and use resource hacker to change the icon). Opening the old exe file that was there before (and not overwritten) results in the above.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,182

Post » Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:53 pm

I am having the same problem, but the above fix does not work.
Any solution?
B
21
S
6
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,445

Post » Thu Jan 28, 2016 9:49 pm

An uninstall-reinstall of NWJS fixed this - ignore my previous post.
B
21
S
6
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,445

Post » Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:41 am

I was also having this problem. It never happened before, but it's been a while since I exported a EXE

I downloaded the newest version of NW linked above and it fixed it

My Construct is run through Steam, so I thought it updated automatically.

Maybe it's something to do with the NW version coming with Construct's current version?

(I'm leaving this screenshot just as a reference, in case it helps someone)
Image
B
7
Posts: 13
Reputation: 553


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: max2612 and 7 guests