Report Bug that has no CAPX??

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:39 am

According to the Bug Reporting rules my Report will be immediately ignored because there is no CAPX associated with my problem.

Construct 2 crashes every time I close it. Doesn't matter if I loaded a project or not.

I can save and close projects just fine.

When I try to close C2 it locks up and Windows gives me two crash reports and it force closes.

I'd like to submit a Report... should I just send a totally unrelated CAPX so I'm not auto-deleted?
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 2,667

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:05 am

Are you using the latest version Goblyn?

It used to happen to me a lot but seems like its a lot better now if not fixed altogether.
ImageImage
B
128
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,076
Reputation: 13,226

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:23 am

I think so... I am using R139. The last version I had I think was R134 and I had no issues with that version. The release before that though I had the same issues I am having with R139.

It seems to just be a time thing. If I open C2, do nothing, it closes fine right away. If I let it sit, even without working on a CAPX, it will crash on closing. Working on a CAPX it almost always crashes on closing.

I can still save and everything seems to be OK. My apps still export just fine and I've had no issues beyond my own failures and mistakes as far as that goes. Its just while trying to close the main window it crashes.
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 2,667

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:30 am

Yeah I know what you mean. I guess it wouldn't hurt to tag @Ashley so he has a better chance of seeing it.
ImageImage
B
128
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,076
Reputation: 13,226

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:44 am

I don't know what "tag @ashley" means...

Sorry I am a graphics artist and After Effects user that accidentally got involved in a project way over my head...

If it was not for the miracle of C2 I would be dead in the water! The last programming I did was COBOL back in 1993.goblynn932013-08-05 05:50:20
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 2,667

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:29 am

I think there is already an open bug thread with an issue that sounds the same.

FWIW you can post bug reports without a .capx file if it's an editor issue (we are reasonable), it's just if your report could in any way at all be improved by adding a .capx file, you should. We get a lot of bug reports which we can't deal with because they are missing a .capx file and the description is not sufficient for us to do anything about the report, which is why we state it's required.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:59 pm

Thanks Ashley! The rules seemed fairly rigid so I wanted to ask before I did anything.
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 2,667

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:49 pm

I've been having this problem, too. For a few versions now, I wanna say, but I run the betas, too, so...

It actually throws TWO seemingly-identical error dialogs when I shut C2 down. No idea why. It doesn't seem to happen if I open C2 for just a short time and close it again. But if I leave it open for hours (and I do, a lot), it's 99.999999% likely to crash (seemingly twice).

Wish I had more info to share (debug mode? hidden log file? happy to send whatever)
B
31
S
6
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 4,766

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 8:50 pm

aerger - What kind of machine are you on (laptop? desktop?)?

I am wondering if it has something to do with the fact my laptop has switching graphics card to save battery when a full card is not needed.

Reading the crash pop ups it sort of seems its a Windows handling of C2 crash rather than an internal crash in C2.
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 2,667

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 8:58 pm

Interesting, I read once (many versions ago) that Construct had issues with laptops going to sleep, I wonder if the graphic card switch is similar.

Edit: Possibly scratch that, I can't find that thread anywhere. I thought it was Ashley saying it, but I can only find messages where his machine worked, and to try updating display drivers.Paradox2013-08-05 21:08:22
B
239
S
62
G
33
Posts: 903
Reputation: 40,562

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Elliott and 2 guests