[REQUEST] Add new tools to C2

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:13 pm

Hello,
I know that the "to do" list of C2 is full and there are more important things, but I ask anyway...

It would be great to have the opportunity to insert in the C2 menu a custom button that starts an external program (made by me). Then, the program can access to some simple C2 informations, for example what project is currently opened.

In this way, I could realize small softwares to extend the C2 capabilities. For example, an image editor (like Photoshop), a particular exporter, etc.., that I can start directly in C2 and work directly with the opened project (edit its image or sound files, etc).

It could be possible?

Thanx,
Steven

stevenworks2012-03-10 18:13:55
B
16
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,911

Post » Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:31 pm

An internal image editor is already on the to-do list i believe, as well as other exporters (the exe exporter is already being tested!)
C2 is a game maker, not image or sound editor. You -will- need supporting software to use it
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Sun Mar 11, 2012 1:06 am

[QUOTE=7Soul] An internal image editor is already on the to-do list i believe, as well as other exporters (the exe exporter is already being tested!)
C2 is a game maker, not image or sound editor. You -will- need supporting software to use it[/QUOTE]
exe exporter already being tested?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sun Mar 11, 2012 1:14 am

The EXE wrapper.Arima2012-03-11 01:15:41
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Sun Mar 11, 2012 10:23 am

Hello,
maybe I did not explain well, sorry for my English ...

"Image or sound editor," "exporters", etc.., were just the first examples that came to my mind, but I did not mean that I need an image editor or an exporter.

I asked if I could put a custom button in the C2 menu to launch an external program created by me, that can access to simple C2 infos like, for example, the opened project. So if I need a tool that in C2 is not there and there never will be, I can create it independently.

Stevenstevenworks2012-03-11 10:25:21
B
16
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,911

Post » Sun Mar 11, 2012 10:51 am

I think you should have a look at the blog article about C2's architecture and reformulate your idea again.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:27 am

Ok,
I try with a concrete example.

I have created a software that convert a C2 project in an Android App ready to be tested in any Android device, without use PhoneGap, AppMobi or the C2 exporters.

Now, I would like to have a new button in the C2 menu that launch my software. When my software starts it detects that in C2 there is an opened project, named "MyGame" and that all files are in "c:\c2projects\MyGame\". So my software can automatically takes the necessary files from "c:\c2projects\MyGame\" and prepare the test Android App. All this directly from C2.

EXAMPLE (menu customization)


EXAMPLE (the launched software)



Stevenstevenworks2012-03-11 11:29:27
B
16
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,911

Post » Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Whoa, have you really made an android exporter, or do you mean 'if' you made one?

If you HAVE made one, how does it work? Does it generate native android apps or is it a HTML5 wrapper the same way phonegap and appmobi are? And are you going to release it to the community? :DArima2012-03-11 14:53:20
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:51 am

Hello Arima,
if there will be the possibility to do what I've requested I could think to make the android exporter real (in my previous post it was a fake, sorry).

Steven
B
16
S
3
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,911


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, TheRealDannyyy and 8 guests