Request: collision polygon extra options

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2011 4:40 pm

This is super annoying right now... I have a load of images to import and all I want is a simple square collision but C2 insists on being clever and creating a complicated shape based on transparency. It even does it to each frame in an animation, and re-does it if you re-import any image.

Imagine doing this with some 50+ times. And that's just today... I'll have lots more to do before the game is done.

ARGHHHJHDAS:HD*(@#Qy4eher!@#)*&SDH

Can we get:
1) An option to turn off automatic collision box cleverness (just give me a square that matches the image dimensions)
2) An option to re-load an image without changing collision box
3) An option to copy a collision box from one frame in an animation to the others (like you can do with image points for example)

Please? Pretty please? I'd be infinitely grateful for this late christmas gift! wgfunstorm2011-12-26 16:40:57
B
22
S
9
G
5
Posts: 122
Reputation: 5,386

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2011 5:02 pm

Agreed, bounding box as a default would be nice at least.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2011 5:48 pm

Agreed, collision polygons should be bounding box by default.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2011 6:11 pm

I disagree about bounding box being the default. It should only be default when a frame doesn't have any collision polygon. Every other case the default should be to preserve the current collision polygon for that frame.

It's annoying when you have made a complex edit on the collision polygon by aligning it perfectly, then you need to update some graphics by reloading them and loose all the work you have put on it. It discourages me from updating my game's graphics.

And I must agree about the other suggestions like copy pasting. I also must add that I miss an option for snapping nodes to pixels when editing.
Scirra Employee
B
129
S
45
G
15
Posts: 705
Reputation: 15,413

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2011 7:12 pm

With the polygon tool set, try:
right click -> set to bounding box
right click -> apply to whole animation
Doesn't that do what you need?
Also are you saying 'reload from disk' resets all collision masks? It shouldn't do that, I guess it's a bug if it does - post it to the bugs forum if so so I don't forget...!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2011 7:40 pm

That's exactly what I need, thanks! Didn't find it with a search earlier so I assumed it didn't exist. Same thing for the reload from disk feature, I was just using the folder icon to reload.

Productivity *= 5! wgfunstorm2011-12-26 19:41:27
B
22
S
9
G
5
Posts: 122
Reputation: 5,386

Post » Mon Dec 26, 2011 9:58 pm

@Animmaniac
@Ashley

When you load the image the first time would be sufficient imo.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: makkancs, Matthew de and 27 guests