[Request] Define region(x, y, width, height, RegionNumber)

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:02 pm

I think there is no plugin for this.
I do not know if it is possible.
This is to define a region on screen, then associate an object to that region number.
With this, the object is only displayed if it enters the region, otherwise, if the object is outside the region then it is not displayed.
------------------------------------------
Image

Image
B
35
S
14
G
22
Posts: 919
Reputation: 15,106

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:17 pm

For clipping you would use a blend mode with a mask on a separate layer set to force own texture.
Image ImageImage
B
178
S
50
G
206
Posts: 8,686
Reputation: 127,715

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:31 pm

But this could be done even with a single layer and in principle it seems easier.
Maybe it's also faster to process, I'm not sure about that.
B
35
S
14
G
22
Posts: 919
Reputation: 15,106

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:47 pm

You could restrict xy's with clamp(value,min,max), however that is not with clipping.
Image ImageImage
B
178
S
50
G
206
Posts: 8,686
Reputation: 127,715


Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests