[Request] Global Layers (for HUDs, menus, etc.)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:19 pm

I definatly would like the option of a global layer :)


My current approach for bigger projects:

I use dedicated layouts as object holders and an event sheet called HUDevents, which builds a desired hud on a uniform layer named HUD.

When using dedicated object layouts, I came to find that splitting it up really helps here too.

In one of my subfolder of layouts there will be a HUD folder, with a dedicated objects layout for every needed hud type.

Here I can mimick/duplicate the desired effects my HUDevens sheet would build on start of layout once included on any desired layout.

Prevents clogging up my layout editor too and keeps my HUDs very managable.





Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,572

Post » Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:24 pm

+1 here too. I would love a way to define/modify the layers of multiple layouts at once.
B
40
S
13
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 4,173

Post » Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:33 pm

@JerkTheRipper, global layers were introduced all the way back in r181 -- this was released almost a year ago. The manual contains information about them.
Moderator
B
113
S
41
G
20
Posts: 1,586
Reputation: 19,116

Post » Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:43 pm

Quick preview of Global Layers.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_26TsXxhZfM
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,645

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:20 am

Thanks for your responses, but I don't think the current global layers do what I'm asking for, which is something I believe I saw others asking for here.

Unless I'm mistaken, global layers aren't added to all layouts when you make them - what they do is apply the same arrangement of objects to any layer that has the name of the global layer. That's definitely handy for UI, etc., but what if I need to add new layers to dozens of layouts that don't already have them, or rename layers across many different layouts all at once? Is there a way to do this that I'm missing?
B
40
S
13
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 4,173

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:05 am

Hmmm, reading some of these comments more carefully I see I viewed some posts through the lens of my current need.

What I'm asking for is more of some kind of layer manager that can span multiple layouts. For example, I would love the ability to select several layouts and alter their properties, including layers, in the same way it's possible to select several objects and alter properties on them. But this is a new request - sorry for the necro-post!
B
40
S
13
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 4,173

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 7:51 pm

Really, there should separate layout for gui/inventory and options, that is editable in one place but displayed throughout the game, so we wouldn't have to have that extra layer or layers per layout.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 8:37 pm

I think this would be a bit restrictive, in the sense we would lose some flexibility ; the layer system means we can split and mix & match bits of global layers the way we want, so that we can "include" relevant bits of gui/inventory/options depending on the context / levels / etc. To keep this functionality, we would still need a place to define what to include/display in each layer, which would make "automatic" global layers clunky
Image
Game Producer & Independent Developer - http://raphaelgervaise.com
B
24
S
9
Posts: 237
Reputation: 2,232

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 8:51 pm

Refeuh wrote:I think this would be a bit restrictive, in the sense we would lose some flexibility ; the layer system means we can split and mix & match bits of global layers the way we want, so that we can "include" relevant bits of gui/inventory/options depending on the context / levels / etc. To keep this functionality, we would still need a place to define what to include/display in each layer, which would make "automatic" global layers clunky


Not necessarily: you could have default menus on global layout and if you'd want more flexibility you'd do that in current way. One extra option would be program to store gui layout ( as placement ), and do the rest automatically. Many ways to streamline current, often cumbersome workflow.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Post » Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:42 pm

duplicate the layout with the least amount of "trash" (have a sample ready for duplication) is the etchnique i'm using for creating a new layout and having all properties and images carry over, i delete what i don't need and it's ready to go.
~LL

"90 Degrees" powered by C2 on Google Play: https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... etyDegrees
B
59
S
13
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 4,776

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kyatric and 12 guests