Request: "Run Layout" specification

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:49 am

I often run my "storage" layout a lot after making changes to my code, and it's frustrating (I never ever want to "Run Layout" when on this storage layout). Is it okay if we could get a setting for Previewing/"Run Layout" that lets us choose between "last active layout" and at least "First layout" if not a layout of our choice? Little things that help workflow like this help a lot in the long run. Thanks!
B
147
S
74
G
20
Posts: 1,788
Reputation: 22,531

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 5:01 am

I agree. While I got around the problem of accidentally previewing on an 'objects' layout by giving it an event at the start of the layout to go to the layout I actually wanted to open (it's pretty much always the same layout), that method doesn't work for layouts that I actually want to have code.
Moderator
B
94
S
33
G
33
Posts: 3,006
Reputation: 27,749

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 6:53 am

You can use the F4-shortcut to preview from the first layout.
B
20
S
5
G
4
Posts: 51
Reputation: 4,139

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 12:51 pm

thnx @basti . that is a helpful tip :)
B
12
S
3
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,655

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:00 pm

Yeah, I'm aware of that, but I keep clicking the preview button without thinking because my mind is wrapped up in the code I'm currently working on, and would prefer to be able to specify the previewed layout rather than it always being the first one.
Moderator
B
94
S
33
G
33
Posts: 3,006
Reputation: 27,749


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests