[REQUEST / SUGGESTION] copy-paste layers

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:25 pm

Hey there!

I know I'm not the first one to mention this, but given it's been asked for years without a final answer, I'll ask anyway : is it possible to implement some way to copy layers please?

Once you have created several layouts by duplicating them, and decide that you want a new layer on every single of them... it quickly turns into tedious work. I don't really want to have to destroy every layout, and start duplicating one into several ones again. And it can take a long time to add the new layer with the same name and properties to every single layout that requires it.

Thanks in advance if you're planning on adding this option to C2.
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,379

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:38 pm

+1 Some way to share layers between layouts has been requested a dozen times and is definitely something we need.
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:59 pm

Yeah, it's pretty annoying to have to go into the XML and manually copy layers around.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,699

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:54 am

I block out my levels with just solid blocks. Then when everything plays well, I have to go in and add 6+ layers to each layout, name them, set all the properties, effects etc. It's such a hassle.
Would love to have this feature.
B
80
S
52
G
42
Posts: 370
Reputation: 26,330

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:01 pm

Should we tag someone at Scirra to make sure they see this? Is this what people use to do here?
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,379

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:52 pm

@Kan

Well, @Ashley works. Editor requests tend to go a little slower though; apparently it's a lot harder to work with than the engine itself.
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:12 pm

Don't global layers mostly solve this?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,523
Reputation: 195,379

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:20 pm

I was going to say the same thing as Ashley, but global layers have the same problem as global objects - what if you only want this layer in, say, half your layouts? you're stuck. (AFAIK anyway)
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,699

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:25 pm

Global layers wouldn't work because you'd want different objects on your layers. Right?
B
80
S
52
G
42
Posts: 370
Reputation: 26,330

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:36 pm

Yeah global layers are completely different. Perhaps we could have a way to import layers and their properties from one layout to another? This way you can have unique layers for title screens and such, then for levels you can import layers from the first level. Adding or modifying a layer on all of them would still be a problem though..

Or maybe a new layout property to share layers with other layouts with that enabled. You can then disable it for unique layers or properties.
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests