Resizing Layout with events

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:20 am

Hello, i'm using Construct 2 for some time now, but this is my first post and i'm not sure if here is the right place.
Someone can tell me if there is a way to change the layout size with events or even code?
And sorry for my English, not my language.
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1,149

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:44 am

Mmmm...As far as I know..

There is no support for this...

I could be wrong though..and completely happy to be wrong...
It would be a interesting feature
You can Scale the layouts....but I don't think resizing is supported during run time...I could be wrong...
If you want to have different Resolutions for Screen sizes you could always have 2 or 3 layouts set to the most common aspect ratios..
but I get the feeling you are not after that idea..

I am pretty sure the layout size needs to be set pre- runtime
It probably is possible

I notice that WIX the online webpage creator/editor can resize layouts in real time...so it must be possible..but I dont think its been covered in C2..

Maybe Ashley could give a better answer?
When in doubt..or you are lost in a Zombie apocalypse or someone is giving you a hard time..Remember one thing..... Read the Construct 2 Manual..it will save your life.:)
B
34
S
13
G
8
Posts: 316
Reputation: 7,666

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:18 pm

Hello @mystazsea. Thanks for the reply.
Yap, It would be a interesting feature. For eg., if i have a shop in my game with some products. Later, more products are added to the shop but there is no space to put them (lets say, i dont know the max number of product to be added and because of that i can't pre- set the max size of the layout). I could make my layout bigger and active a swipe system, making possible (and easier) to add more stuff.
Or i could just make my levels bigger during run time if needed.kevenchantre2013-07-01 13:20:01
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1,149

Post » Tue Jul 02, 2013 9:26 am

Well thats why we invented Scroll arrows....:) to allow alot of stuff in a much smaller space..:)
but yeah layouts size...mmm perhaps not...maybe its a good idea to make your layout a set LARGER size to begin with but leave it empty until you need it...I don't know...

I have noticed in Software development..that..

'Workarounds' often become features

which later become common place...But I think its always better to plan ahead of time...allow for expansion..
When in doubt..or you are lost in a Zombie apocalypse or someone is giving you a hard time..Remember one thing..... Read the Construct 2 Manual..it will save your life.:)
B
34
S
13
G
8
Posts: 316
Reputation: 7,666


Return to How do I....?