Resolution switcher - win10 testers needed

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 08, 2017 11:26 pm

Hi everybody!

I'm writing a resolution switching tool to allow for better performance on gpu's with low fillrate capacity, intel integrated and the like. I don't have a computer with windows 10 installed so if you do, I'd be really grateful if you'd be willing to test it out for me and see if everything works the way it's supposed to.

Here's how to install and use it:

Extract the 'Launcher.exe' file to your win32 or win64 build folder and then run it.

You'll see a pop-up window with one rolldown to change resolution and another one for windowed or fullscreen mode. Change the resolution to 1024x768 and then press 'Launch'.

The screen resolution should change to 1024x768 for as long as the game runs and revert back to desktop resolution when you quit. Works best on exports with 'kiosk mode' enabled.

Thanks for helping out, I really appreciate it :)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6mu5zf3qou791cm/Launcher.rar?dl=0
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,619

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:17 am

Shows me only black screen then it quits by itself.
tested Win 10 64bit i5-4210u 4gb ram
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:29 am

Damn haha

You didn't rename nw.exe to something else by any chance?
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,619

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:41 am

ErekT wrote:Damn haha

You didn't rename nw.exe to something else by any chance?


Nope
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:51 am

Hmm... well that's not good. I think I need to find myself a win10 machine and do some thorough testing. Thanks for the help :)
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,619

Post » Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:09 pm

I could do a quick test if you give me a complete package (launcher + test build) - Win 10 Pro 64bit, 8GB Ram, GTX 660 ;)
B
49
S
15
G
6
Posts: 535
Reputation: 7,197

Post » Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:29 pm

Thanks! I've tweaked the implementation somewhat since before so hopefully that helped. I'll throw a test build together and be back in a bit ;)
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,619

Post » Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:32 pm

I can help you test as well :) I know MadSPy was working on something similar before but don't know how far he came.

But it would be great to be able to change resolution as it can make the game run a lot better om low end machines
B
57
S
24
G
14
Posts: 771
Reputation: 13,133

Post » Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:38 pm

I tested the current one and it worked! But I could only choose two different resolutions and one of them disabled the letterbox scale the game had so it got a bit stretched.

However it did change the res and reset it when the game was closed so that is a big step :D

Well done!
B
57
S
24
G
14
Posts: 771
Reputation: 13,133

Post » Mon Jul 10, 2017 2:14 pm

@Anonnymitet:
Thanks :)

Here's the updated version!

Test build (Launcher.exe and Game.exe is in here):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/b2ehi0odblvz4 ... d.rar?dl=0

Test capx:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w7ikvdcyxc2ue ... .capx?dl=0

Some notes:
The program consists of two files. Launcher.exe and Game.exe. Launcher.exe is the UI part. This is where you choose your resolution and window/fullscreen (which doesn't work atm :P). Game.exe reads the resolution set in Launcher.exe and switches to it before executing nw.exe. So you don't need to run the launcher itself every time you want to run your game.

Both Launcher.exe and Game.exe will create a new folder "cfg" inside your build folder and fill it with some txt files if they don't exist already. You can edit these to configure the button texts, window title text, and the resolutions you want to make available to the user. Launcher.exe will check the resolutions listed in 'res.cfg' against the ones available to the system you're running on, so it'll only list valid resolutions (as reported by the system).

'ui.cfg' is where you can set the texts displayed in Launcher.exe to your liking. Pretty straightforward stuff. At the bottom of 'ui.cfg' you'll see the line 'Game.exe'. Set that to whatever you want to rename Game.exe to to point Launcher.exe in the right direction.

Please let me know how it works out for ya and what system you're running on :)

EDIT:
Almost forgot.

In 'launch.cfg' you'll see this:
nw.exe (change this if you want to call nw.exe something else)
1920 (current resolution as set by Launcher.exe)
1080
2.50000000 (delay in seconds before switching resolution. Tweak to suit your game's loading time)
0.000000000 (time period in seconds to display a black screen while loading. The nw.js game window will display on top of it so you can safely leave it high if you want)
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,619

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BlueAlfie and 7 guests