Resolved: Construct 2 Release r152 launch error

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:18 pm


Steps to reproduce:
1. Download Construct 2 Release r152

2. Install it
3. Launch it

Observed result:
Construct 2 has stopped working

Expected result:


Operating system & service pack:
Windows Vista service pack2

Construct 2 version:
R152

R152-n : Developers have solved the problems !jeromeenligne2013-12-01 13:18:58
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 1,031

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:19 pm

Sorry

2 Install it
3 Launch it
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 1,031

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:39 pm

     
I will not open C2
B
21
S
4
G
2
Posts: 66
Reputation: 2,741

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 11:49 pm

Can I confirm you're using the 32-bit version of Construct 2? It seems the 32-bit version is broken but that the 64-bit version works OK. Hopefully we'll be able to address this shortly.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,368
Reputation: 193,746

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:01 am

@Ashley

I tried the 32-bit version on my IBM laptop and it has an identical issue. However on my 64-bit emachine, the new release runs fine.

So its probably a 32-bit version problem.
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 1:40 am

Hello @Ashley.

For me it doesn't crash - it just doesn't load at all.

Task manager shows it loaded in Processes tab, but it just removes it from the list after a few seconds. And nothing at all is presented on screen, not even any errors.

Windows 8.1 32 bit
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 358
Reputation: 7,148

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 2:35 am

It won't even open for me.
32 bit windows 7
B
10
S
3
Posts: 113
Reputation: 1,191

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 5:19 am

Same goes for me...

Win7 32bit.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:12 am

Yep this is happening on 32 bit. It won't open at all. I posted as a remark on the blog, but glad I checked the forums, too.

I was about to start playing around with the tilemap stuff, oh well.
B
25
S
6
G
6
Posts: 265
Reputation: 3,696

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:00 am

Same here. Win 7 Pro 32-Bit. I had literally just clicked the link to buy a license and decided to grab the new update as long as I was at the site since Ludum Dare is coming up soon.

Looking forward to the fix. @Ashley, do you know what release I should downgrade to until this is fixed?
B
8
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 455

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest