Restart Button help!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:34 am

Hello. Im making a game called Sage's Dungeon. Pretty cool. It's all finished EXCEPT for one thing. After the player dies, it says "Try Again?". But when clicked, it goes back to the start screen as I wanted BUT its all glitched out! Same thing happens when I try to go to the extras, then press "Back". I dont know why this happens! How do I fix it?
Also, If I wanted to reset all the maps/layouts, how would I do that?

Here is the CAPX. I really need help.
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:42 am

Dropbox gives a 404 error.

Maybe you also want to use the system action "Reset global variables" to reset the game as it was when it first executed.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Fri Dec 21, 2012 3:13 pm

Sorry! Here is is! I cant use 'reset all global variables' because some of them have the players highest score ever gotten, and total kills and that stuff (accomplished with webstorage). So if it resets, how will I get it back? Unless I reload the info... I DUNNO.
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Fri Dec 21, 2012 3:31 pm

It sounds like you will need to setup some local Webstorage. That way when you reset global variables, you can reload only the ones you want to keep.
B
14
S
5
G
4
Posts: 121
Reputation: 3,938

Post » Fri Dec 21, 2012 3:54 pm

I got that part down, but the same thing still happens.
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:36 pm

No Dropbox ...
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Fri Dec 21, 2012 6:24 pm

WebStorage local should save your data even with a global rest. However, Session webstorage does not.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:11 pm

The webstorage works, its the initial problem that is still there. When I press 'Try Again?' or 'back' it goes to a glitched out title screen. WHY? Here is the CAPX: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/61808535/Animations/Sage's%20Dungeon.capx Is there a way I can reset that layout when it gets thare?InvaderX2012-12-21 21:45:32
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests