Restarting layout

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:33 pm

I've noticed that in ver 0.99.3 when you restart a layout, with go to layout - layoutName (or whatever it is) it doesn't reset the position of all the objects. Also if any object have been destroyed, it does not reset them.

I just wondered if this was done on purpose or if it was a bug?

And if it was intentional, is there a way to reset them without manually keeping track of their positions and moving them on the start of the layout.
B
10
S
4
G
5
Posts: 136
Reputation: 2,977

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:08 am

Are these objects global?
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:08 am

if the objects are global then they will not reset because they are global. gobal objects dont act like you think they would. I would use global for things like function and M&k.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:32 am

At the moment yes they are global.

That explains a lot.

I want to be able to use the various objects over multiple levels.

Making them global didn't seem to do what I wanted anyway. I was hoping they would appear in the next layouts object list, but it's only in the events.

Is there a way to get them to do this besides copying and pasting them into each layout?

Thanks for your help.
B
10
S
4
G
5
Posts: 136
Reputation: 2,977

Post » Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:29 pm

No, but you can select multiple objects, copy them, and then paste all together.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests