Reusing Sprites (solved)

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:21 am

I have a large sprite back ground for a game 960 x 960, and want to reuse it in another layout.
I see the the sprite in the Objects/Default menu but can't figure out how to reuse the sprite. I do not want to load it again and make the program twice as big.

What am I missing?
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154

Post » Fri Apr 02, 2010 3:15 am

Can you not just copy and paste it from one layout to the next?
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Fri Apr 02, 2010 3:23 am

I was expecting that to be the same as loading. But you are right scidave! The copied sprite used the same space as only 1 sprite.

Thanks!
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest