Room change with Array

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon May 28, 2012 8:57 pm

I want a way to changes layouts (rooms) in my game with some sort of index that can be used lineally or jump to a specific room.

I thought an array would be a good way to do that but seem toi be missing something. Any ideas with examples?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zh76w5mxcl75nnx/RoomSwitch.capx

Thank you
B
29
S
8
G
8
Posts: 531
Reputation: 7,181

Post » Mon May 28, 2012 9:05 pm

Your array is empty.
RoomArray.capx
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
278
S
104
G
86
Posts: 7,313
Reputation: 84,296

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 12:42 am

Your the man Kyatric (Tips his hat).

I thought I was doing that with my instance variables. I see my mistake.
B
29
S
8
G
8
Posts: 531
Reputation: 7,181

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 12:55 am

@Guyon

You might try csv plugin if you want a array with initial values. CSV could let you edit initial value in excel.
B
108
S
26
G
250
Posts: 4,404
Reputation: 141,125

Post » Tue May 29, 2012 4:00 am

Kyatric got me covered for my room change needs but, your plugin may work great for the rest of the dungeon text and stats. Thanks rexrainbow.
B
29
S
8
G
8
Posts: 531
Reputation: 7,181


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jance0405, mandy1, sandeeph and 2 guests