Rotate a camera, nothing else.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:31 am

There isn't one, but if there was it would do the same thing as setting the layout angle and scroll position.

I guess you could look at the magicam plugin but that's mainly for camera transitions.
B
85
S
27
G
85
Posts: 5,068
Reputation: 57,870

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 8:11 pm

I'll look into that plugin, and if there's still anything I need help with I'll just ask here.
B
5
Posts: 23
Reputation: 273

Post » Fri Feb 19, 2016 11:29 am

its just steve wrote:I'll look into that plugin, and if there's still anything I need help with I'll just ask here.


Just rotate the layers you want to rotate ;) then what the user sees is basically the layout/layers rotating rather than "a camera" of some sorts.
B
6
Posts: 50
Reputation: 367

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2016 5:27 pm

I mean you can change it by a system event, Let me check it for you..
C2 Intermediate Developer
Feel free to contact me
B
7
S
2
Posts: 111
Reputation: 908

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:34 am

If I changed angle, objects with their origin in the centre will rotate away from objects with their position at the end of one another. That's why I'm trying to avoid that.
B
5
Posts: 23
Reputation: 273

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2016 1:14 pm

Hey there, i don't know if you were able to solve your issues yet, but i did it by rotating every layer except the one layer that had to stay still (in my game, it was cars driving along a curvy road. I rotated everything except the car so it seems like the car is always horizontal.)

Anyway hope this could still help.
B
6
Posts: 50
Reputation: 367

Post » Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:51 pm

@horoblast I may want your .capx file if it's possible for you to give it to me.
B
5
Posts: 23
Reputation: 273

Post » Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:59 am

its just steve wrote:@horoblast I may want your .capx file if it's possible for you to give it to me.


I won't be able to since it's a company project and can't just be shared with the world.
B
6
Posts: 50
Reputation: 367

Post » Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:55 am

You could do a simplified version of that project with just the relevant code inside of it, but that's your choice... You could be helping myself out and anyone reading this.
B
5
Posts: 23
Reputation: 273

Post » Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:53 pm

This is also exactly what I am looking for.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 370

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jazz813, mekonbekon, OddConfection, twomonocles, Yozzik and 11 guests