rotating 3D Menu

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 8:55 pm

Hello,
I tried some things,has someone a Idea maybe? I would like to make a Menu with a 3D effect if u change Play,Options,Load or Exit like
in Sonic and Sega All-Stars Racing.
B
7
Posts: 61
Reputation: 393

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:10 pm

So Nobody has a Solution how i can make this :(
Maybe i need to explain it better. I mean a 3D Menu rotating like a Carousel with Play,Option,Exit,Load etc... which you switch with Arrowkeys and Select with Enter.
B
7
Posts: 61
Reputation: 393

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:48 pm

Can you post a link to a video ?
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,812

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:41 pm

Best bet would to follow 3d card flip tutorial and implement the same mechanics. DUTOIT2014-02-16 13:41:45
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:29 pm

[QUOTE=RamPackWobble] Can you post a link to a video ?[/QUOTE]

Nope i tried and i have no permission to post a link.
B
7
Posts: 61
Reputation: 393

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:47 pm

[QUOTE=DUTOIT] Best bet would to follow and implement the same mechanics. [/QUOTE]

Thanks but this isn't really what i asking for. I mean a Menu: 4 Buttons Play,Load,Options,Exit if u switch they rotate as 3D Corousel and it Stop on every Button.

B
7
Posts: 61
Reputation: 393

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:50 pm

You need to animate your menu in an external soft and create bunch of animations image. then import it to construct 2 as sprite and mess up with animation settings.

To be able to click on buttons while it's animating you will have to check the range that buttons overlap and make a invisible sprite (round if it's a 360 angle rotation) and make events like if you click on it it will be load, new game...

B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 241
Reputation: 1,699

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:15 pm

[QUOTE=TheDarkImperial] [QUOTE=DUTOIT] Best bet would to follow and implement the same mechanics. [/QUOTE]

Thanks but this isn't really what i asking for. I mean a Menu: 4 Buttons Play,Load,Options,Exit if u switch they rotate as 3D Corousel and it Stop on every Button.

[/QUOTE]

Yes it is, in principle, you just got to apply it to your menu.

Look at the card, see the multiple images as it rotates. You need to create same with your menu block. See the card faces, this would be your menu buttons. The priciple is the same, you just have to change it to work with your menu.
If you expecting a fully working example of what you trying to do, that doesn't exist. Construct is a 2d enigine and you need to apply the 3d card effect principle to achieve what you are after.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:24 pm

You can just animate that in a 3D program and export as 2D Sprites.
Image
Check out our start-up and configure your own helmet in true 3D.
B
43
S
11
G
11
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 9,948

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:39 pm

[/QUOTE]

Yes it is, in principle, you just got to apply it to your menu.

Look at the card, see the multiple images as it rotates. You need to create same with your menu block. See the card faces, this would be your menu buttons. The priciple is the same, you just have to change it to work with your menu.
If you expecting a fully working example of what you trying to do, that doesn't exist. Construct is a 2d enigine and you need to apply the 3d card effect principle to achieve what you are after. [/QUOTE]

There is an example which follows the mouse and its called "carousel 3D depth" but the Problem is i don't know how make this as Menu that u can rotate it with arrowkeys. I wish i could post links :(
B
7
Posts: 61
Reputation: 393

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: R0J0hound, RobertMKD, Syazanie Amirin and 12 guests