Rotation And Parallax 0,0

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 10:55 pm

By any chance anyone know how to get when an object on parallax 0,0 layer and you add it to the rotation example that you get with construct 2 , the parallax layer doesn't follow the screen, I even tried to set the angle of the object to go the same way as other objects, but it did not work, anyone know how to fix the problem.
B
28
S
6
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 6,366

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:05 pm

whats the problem?

If the parralax is set to 0,0 then its right it shouldn't move...

Or are you asking how to rotate a layer with parralax set to 0,0??
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:09 pm

there you go I want that text in the corner to stay there when moving.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17731970/Rotating%20platformer.capx
B
28
S
6
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 6,366

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:20 pm

Here ya go: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/51270524/RotaryPlatformFixed.capx
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:21 pm

The problem was you was using rotate layout. if the parralax is set to 0,0 the layer doesn't move not the layout So i simply changed layout angle to layer angle and pow!!
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:22 pm

Thank you very much,

But using that method will still count for competition?
B
28
S
6
G
9
Posts: 73
Reputation: 6,366

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:27 pm

Yes its layer rotation or layout. But as far as i know of no one is using layout

It says it in the rules, Layer or Layout definitely
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:47 am

As a result of switching to rotate layout instead of rotate layer (http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic48004.html) I can't figure out how to have a UI layer. Been searching for days if anybody can help.

In my case switching back to rotate layer isn't an option unless I want to break everything else.
B
25
S
5
G
6
Posts: 18
Reputation: 5,154

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:51 am

The only way I could imagine a UI on rotate layer is if you set its to a position and angle every tick. I'll try find a way later
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:17 am

I'm totally stumped and have tried so many different ways. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'll name my next born child after you. <- One time offer.
B
25
S
5
G
6
Posts: 18
Reputation: 5,154

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kamens503, Yahoo [Bot] and 25 guests