RT

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:28 pm

RT
Last edited by CarHazy on Sun Jun 14, 2015 2:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
20
S
7
G
5
Posts: 24
Reputation: 4,510

Post » Tue Aug 27, 2013 12:13 am

No, but you can put a game into plain html code.
Image ImageImage
B
172
S
50
G
183
Posts: 8,443
Reputation: 115,605

Post » Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:01 pm

R2
Last edited by CarHazy on Sun Jun 14, 2015 3:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
20
S
7
G
5
Posts: 24
Reputation: 4,510

Post » Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:10 pm

Well you can use the "DIV" third-part plugin that allows you to create some HTML DOM element over the canvas of your game, but it also means this element won't support the Z-ordering actions and stuff like that.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
296
S
119
G
96
Posts: 7,332
Reputation: 71,306

Post » Wed Aug 28, 2013 5:55 pm

R2
Last edited by CarHazy on Sun Jun 14, 2015 3:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
20
S
7
G
5
Posts: 24
Reputation: 4,510

Post » Wed Aug 28, 2013 8:11 pm

I was wondering the same thing a few days ago and my research led to Pode's HTML Pack and CSS Import.

Within the HTML pack you will find the div plugin, allowing you to add good 'ol, raw HTML, and that's the one Kyatric was talking about. I only added the CSS Import plugin as an option, but figured it'd help you along with the div plugin as much as it helped me.

Good luck!
B
13
S
5
G
1
Posts: 34
Reputation: 2,022


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], tarek2, work3 and 6 guests