RTS Broken?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:32 pm

Well this is my Event: At start of layout - "Enemies" Move at object
I hope you understand that well when I try to start I just get temp.exe crashed. Same comes with waypoint or move to position etc. But if I dont do anything for RTS it doesnt crash.
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 622
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:19 pm

Yeah its a known bug, already posted on the tracker.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:37 pm

Shit damn it
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 622
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Sun Jan 04, 2009 1:31 pm

Try doing it when timer equals 500ms or something instead. That should work OK. I'm guessing it's just start of layout that doesn't work.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sun Jan 04, 2009 1:37 pm

Ok Il try that later
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 622
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:02 pm

As a general rule I would avoid doing any gameplay action in a Start of Layout event, it's more for setting up your level. Placing objects, turning visible on/off, setting up variables, that sort of thing. Save the movement code for your main game sequence.

Still, if it crashed it's a bug, or so the mantra goes.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:54 am

Hehe yep theres something wrong with start of layout condition. Works with timer etc.
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 622
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:31 am

Yeah we really need a better way to do "tweening" for intros, and transition effects. The rts, and ball behaviors really aren't made for this.
Or at least something besides start of layout, or time, and ticks, if you have a layout that takes a while to load, the user might not even see the event.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests