RTS Tanks.I think I'm doing something wrong

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 26, 2014 2:38 am

I'm trying to make a second kind of tank(and enemy in my game).When I try,the base works but the turret is in the exact same place.For some reason it summons other tanks other than the ones when I put down.I copied all the events to make sure the tanks due the same thing but the turret just won't move with the tank.How do I fix that?
Last edited by NickelStickman on Mon Oct 27, 2014 2:27 am, edited 3 times in total.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 483

Post » Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:23 am

Please attach your .capx or a screenshot of your code, its hard to see what you did wrong otherwise.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
71
S
19
G
8
Posts: 640
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:57 pm

added it
B
4
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 483

Post » Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:16 pm

Cute game idea.

Your description is kind of confusing, all I see are ants, grasshoppers, and a spider. It seems to play as I think its intended except for the spider which does nothing.
The spider has no referenced code for its turret behavior besides the enemyfamily ones. The Enemy1Turret is scripted but the Enemy1Turret2 is never referenced from what I could see.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
71
S
19
G
8
Posts: 640
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:00 pm

got it
B
4
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 483


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: work3 and 8 guests