Run layout - javascript error?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:24 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B1Y3DsQM3no0S1Jmb1FuZEJGZnM/edit?usp=sharing

Steps to reproduce:
1. open project
2. run layout

Observed result:
http://oi44.tinypic.com/oktlc8.jpg

Expected result:
Layout running

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: yes
Internet Explorer: yes

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8
Construct 2 version:
    r144.2piec2013-09-16 18:58:16
B
9
S
1
G
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 1,594

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 6:15 pm

Do you have a share method that doesn't require installing a downloader?
or am I doing it wrong?
B
233
S
62
G
33
Posts: 902
Reputation: 40,398

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 6:57 pm

I'm sorry I didn't know it need to install something: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B1Y3DsQM3no0S1Jmb1FuZEJGZnM/edit?usp=sharingpiec2013-09-16 19:01:24
B
9
S
1
G
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 1,594

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 7:35 pm

Hopefully I'm not stating the obvious, but the .capx is using the browser plugin to call some javascript called 'MyFunction();', which is what is generating the error.

Where is this function you are calling?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,419
Reputation: 59,524

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 10:03 pm

Oh god, I was so blind. I have only few events and not check that... I feel so stupid now, god...

[topic close - thx for reply]
B
9
S
1
G
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 1,594

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 10:09 pm

Don't worry about it.

As the old saying goes, you sometimes can't see the wood for the trees :)

It's sometimes quicker to get someone else to look the code over.zenox982013-09-16 22:10:09
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,419
Reputation: 59,524


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests