Run layout removed?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:49 am

For some reason, if I try to run just a layout, it runs the whole project. Was something changed and they made it so that you can't run just a layout anymore, and HAVE to run the whole project?
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878

Post » Thu Mar 26, 2009 2:06 pm

It seems to work OK for me; something to note is the quick access toolbar - for the sake of development (as we change alot of stuff) - is reset every time you install a new build, currently. You may have placed run layout in place of run in this? That's all I can think of.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Mar 26, 2009 2:12 pm

No, run layout works fine for me here. Maybe you have an event to jump to the first layout when the layout runs? Perhaps you could reproduce it in a blank .cap and post the file somewhere?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Fri Mar 27, 2009 1:10 am

I'm not sure it was the .cap itself, because there WAS a transition to another layout, and it didn't cut off like it normally should, it just went on ahead, despite the fact I clearly clicked "Run Layout" instead of "Run Project" or whatever. ^^;; But I suppose I could try.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests