"Run layout"?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Sep 11, 2010 11:21 am

Is the run layout option supposed to only run the current layout you've selected? Because experimenting with a project, layout changes work. Is this a bug? If not, perhaps having a "Run this layout only" option would be good, and renaming the current "Run layout" "Run from this layout"?
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,566

Post » Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:17 pm

If my understanding is correct, "Run Layout" means basically "start on this layout", so being able to change layouts during runtime should still be normal behavior. If you wanted to disable individual layout changes, say, for debugging purposes, you could just toggle off the layout change in the event sheet.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 678

Post » Sat Sep 11, 2010 9:00 pm

O_O where's that option?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Sat Sep 11, 2010 9:11 pm

[quote="madster":mopqiwcn]O_O where's that option?[/quote:mopqiwcn]

Where's what option? Run Layout is under the projects tab at the top, if that's what you mean... as far as toggling events on and off, he would just find the event where he set it to go to a different layout and right click on it, and hit "toggle event".
B
2
G
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 678

Post » Sat Sep 11, 2010 10:39 pm

oh pfftt

I was thinking it was an action or something and feeling very confused.
:oops:
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests