Run Soundtrack Bug?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:19 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzbPavsjLm57SEg3c3laY1hwVlk/edit?usp=sharing

Steps to reproduce:
1. I don't know say what is happening. but when I import a few music's, my Run layout play game with error.

I uploaded file to you see your self.

But this has only happened with a few musics.
What is can be?

Observed result:
Press "up" to jump and listen the jump sound after few seconds.
IMPORTANT: jump all the time. Repeatedly
When exported to Node is perfect

Expected result:
the sound effect start same time that music

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: no tested
Internet Explorer: no tested

Operating system & service pack:
Win 7 64

Construct 2 version:
147 and 148GamePower TV2013-10-22 13:58:02
B
17
S
5
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,956

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 1:55 pm

I think that can be the type music.
simple music it don't happen.

Help me!
B
17
S
5
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,956

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:02 pm

sorry... now I shared the file.
B
17
S
5
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,956

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:25 pm

Can you make a minimal .capx which reproduces the problem? The .capx is huge, over 70mb.

Could you also clarify the observed result vs. expected result? Your observed result appears to be a description of what to do, as opposed to what you observed compared to what you expected.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:27 pm

Hi Ashley.
This problem is happening with this music.
http://danosongs.com/music/danosongs.com-kira-fled-the-district.mp3

The file have nothing. just a big music and 3 events.
I think can be the big music. 3:46 minutes

Observed result:
Sound effects (jump) mute for a few seconds. Maybe 8 or 9 seconds.
Just "Run layout".
Exporting to Node webkit do not happen this problem.

Expected result:
Sound effects no mute in the "Run layout"

Do you understand?GamePower TV2013-10-22 21:38:33
B
17
S
5
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,956

Post » Wed Oct 23, 2013 11:47 am

I think that can be the size music after convert.
The chrome won't load so fast.
B
17
S
5
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,956

Post » Wed Oct 23, 2013 1:52 pm

Can't reproduce any issue in Chrome, seems to play just fine. Did you test Firefox and IE? You should always test as many browsers as you can, since it can be important information about the problem. It's especially important in this case since Chrome uses a different audio engine to Chrome and Firefox right now.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454

Post » Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:51 pm

Hey Ashley... I think that know what is happening.
The problem can be my software converter.

What software (mp3 converter) do you recommend to I use?
B
17
S
5
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,956


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mallorcaredes and 2 guests