Running Construct in a VM?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 6:08 pm

Hello,

Its been a while since I've stopped by the Scirra community, so its great to be back! Actually, the main reason I've stopped using Construct for the past year or so was because I migrated 100% over to Linux which Construct has yet to support (and probably never will unless someone, such as myself, bothers to port it....)

On that note, I recently picked up a copy of Windows XP and put it on VirtualBox 3.2.10 (proprietary) under 64 bit Linux running a 2.6.35-22-generic kernel. Installation and the such was successful for everything (including Scirra Construct and DirectX) but I hit a wall when trying to create a new project in Construct: it claims that it does not have enough video memory to be able to view the editor. I had allocated 128 mb of video memory in my VM and also enabled both 2D and 3D acceleration and installed the VirtualBox client addons for Windows XP.

Any ideas?
Thanks!

EDIT: I just realized that this post is in the wrong board.... Should I delete and repost in the correct location, or can one of you mods handle it for me? Thank you!
B
2
G
4
Posts: 23
Reputation: 1,096

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 6:58 pm

Did you allocate 128 megabits or 128 megabytes off memory?.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:10 pm

Moved to Help & Support using Construct.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:25 pm

I can't get it running on Wine. Whenever I open the app, nothing happens, not even an error.
B
16
S
10
G
5
Posts: 255
Reputation: 3,934

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:39 pm

[quote="hero_bash":175yvkqc]I can't get it running on Wine. Whenever I open the app, nothing happens, not even an error.[/quote:175yvkqc]

It won't work in Wine because Construct requires the latest version of DirectX. Running it in a VM works to a slight degree.

[quote="DravenX":175yvkqc]Did you allocate 128 megabits or 128 megabytes off memory?.[/quote:175yvkqc]
I believe I allocated 128 megabytes but as VirtualBox only lists it as "MB" I am not so sure...
B
2
G
4
Posts: 23
Reputation: 1,096

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:55 pm

Construct (the app) and all Construct games work fine for me in a Windows Xp Sp2 VM with 512 MB ram. I am using VMware though.

Maybe you need more RAM?
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:14 am

[quote="scidave":2wy59cxn]Construct (the app) and all Construct games work fine for me in a Windows Xp Sp2 VM with 512 MB ram. I am using VMware though.

Maybe you need more RAM?[/quote:2wy59cxn]

I allocated 2 GB of RAM so that shouldn't be the problem... I backed up my Linux partitions and I installed Windows (eww....) as I had a couple other things I might need it for, but I will probably put it in a VM as well. Are you using VMware Player? Thanks!
B
2
G
4
Posts: 23
Reputation: 1,096

Post » Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:38 am

Sounds like it is a VirtualBox issue then. I am using VMWare Workstation with 3D support enabled. However, Vmware player/Vmware Server should work equally well.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Fri Nov 12, 2010 3:16 am

You should try on a VM created using another software. Maybe it'd work.

Sorry, I'm not on Linux right now so I can't look for the software that exist.
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,379


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests