Runtime Error. Construct BUG?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:49 pm

I think its a bug of Construct. I creating a game. I used an technicue for fullscreen. When in my project was 40 levels fullscreen was work good. But now, when i have 50 level its crash. But layout with a fullscreen event wasnt touched.

So i use this system for fullscreen:
start of layout - ->system: set dysplay (SysInfo.GetScreenWidth, SysInfo.GetScreenHeight)

But when i use this game crash, and give a abnormal program termination, runtime error.

Its a bug of Construct because befor last ten levels all works fine, but when i created this levels i wasnt touch a layout with this events.

If someone want help, i can give a .cap file in PM. Thanks.
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,826

Post » Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:52 pm


Look a screen of events. A problem event is seted.
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,826

Post » Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:02 pm

So, i deleted from my projects all levels but no intro. There is this events. There is a problem.

Look .cap: http://rghost.ru/48330505

Please help me. I will put your name in titres, game is now completed. But this bug(((
Vicu2013-08-23 22:03:05
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,826

Post » Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:28 am

Well, I've always heard that Fullscreen is buggy. Your best bet might be to stay windowed and see if that avoids the issue
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (they wont run anywhere)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
125
S
42
G
17
Posts: 2,228
Reputation: 19,918

Post » Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:29 am

[QUOTE=Jayjay] Well, I've always heard that Fullscreen is buggy. Your best bet might be to stay windowed and see if that avoids the issue [/QUOTE] Luckily, not everything we hear is true. That's why it's called rumors

For example, in this case the fullscreen option is not the cause. The problem is that motion blur is activated, which is very CPU/GPU intensive, and its implementation isn't appropriate for fullscreen.

@Vicu, just deactivate motion blur and the .cap you provided runs just fine.
Image
B
24
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,821
Reputation: 8,279

Post » Sat Aug 24, 2013 9:55 am

Hah, tulamide Thank u very much!!! Luv u!
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,826

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:18 pm

My motion blur is everytime OFF and anyway i also get crashed by runtime error when i change layouts ingame.
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 230

Post » Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:14 am

@Barye what version of Windows are you using? And did you install the DirectX 9 redistributable?
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (they wont run anywhere)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
125
S
42
G
17
Posts: 2,228
Reputation: 19,918

Post » Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:33 pm

@Barye you wouldn't happen to be using the "OR" condition would you? It is known to cause crashes when changing layouts in CC.
B
94
S
33
G
114
Posts: 5,359
Reputation: 73,779


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests